Career Evolution – Matthew McConaughey

The career of Hollywood legend Matthew McConaughey has certainly been an unpredictable roller-coaster of change and reinvention in an industry that can only be described as hit-and-miss for actors and actresses looking for that big-break.

The Early Years

For this proud Texan, with looks fit for a Hollywood leading man, the question was not if he would crack the silver-screen, but when – and for Matthew, that break came in the form of a commercial for the Austin, Texas daily newspaper. With one single speaking line, that was all it took to turn heads and secure McConaughey his first film role in Richard Linklater‘s (School of Rock) high-school comedy, Dazed and Confused (1993), in which he starred alongside Joey Lauren Adams (Chasing Amy) and Milla Jovovich (Resident Evil franchise).

Dazed and Confused (1993) proved to be the break McConaughey had been hoping for, with the film becoming somewhat of an instant cult classic, he found himself busy with a steady flow of small parts in movies such as Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994), Boys on the Side (1995), and Lone Star (1996).

The Big Break

Many actors and actresses find themselves waiting years for that film that defines their big break moment – for Matthew however, his talent and skills in front of camera found him almost immediate recognition when he was cast alongside Sandra BullockSamuel L. Jackson, and Kevin Spacey in Joel Schumacher‘s, A Time To Kill (1996).

Centered around a distraught father, Carl Hailey (Samuel L. Jackson), accused of killing two men that raped his 10-year-old daughter and the young lawyer, Jake Brigance (McConaughey) who chooses to defend the protective father from a law system that is still very much broken when it comes to skin colour.

The film was a triumphant success and officially put McConaughey on the Hollywood radar, although perhaps not in the way he may of envisioned.

The ‘Dabbling in Film Genres’ Phase

The late 90’s proved to be an exciting time for McConaughey as he dabbled in a wide range of film genres, gradually starting to cement his place as Hollywood‘s next go-to leading man.

Many would claim this Texan first worked his way into the hearts of women everywhere with his portrayal of Palmer Joss in Robert Zemeckis‘s (Back to the Future) Sci-Fi drama, Contact (1997). Co-starring Jodie Foster and Tom Skerritt, the film proved to be McConaughey‘s introduction to the mainstream Hollywood market.

Following on from the success of Contact (1997), McConaughey appeared in Steven Spielberg‘s Academy Award-nominated slavery biopic, Amistad (1997), starring Morgan Freeman and Anthony Hopkins. The film garnered critical-acclaim for it’s hard hitting and often sensitive storyline, and made people sit up and take notice of this new-kid-on-the-block and his incredible versatility and stand-out screen presence, something not easy achieved when sharing the silver-screen with two legendary Academy Award-winning actors (Freeman and Hopkins).

The year (1997) proved to an incredibly successful and yet busy one for McConaughey, perhaps not so surprising then that the following year saw him scale back to just the one film – teaming up again with Dazed and Confused (1993) director Richard Linklater in the bank robbing biopic, The Newton Boys (1998). Co-starring Ethan Hawke and Skeet UlrichMcConaughey took on the role of Willis Newton, one of the infamous Newton brothers who became history’s most successful bank robbing gang. Despite it’s gripping storyline and powerhouse cast, The Newton Boys (1997) proved to be McConaughey‘s first career flop, yet that wasn’t about to stop him.

The Leading Man’s First Leading Role

The 90’s were coming to an end and just over the horizon lay a new millennium – fitting then that McConaughey would star in arguably perhaps his most iconic role with fans around the world. Edtv(1999), directed by Academy Award-winning director Ron Howard (Apollo 13), became a cult-classic after it’s release and showed Hollywood why McConaughey was one of it’s most promising leading actors.

As well as providing McConaughey with his first leading role and turning him into a global sex symbol, Edtv (1999) would also be the beginning of highly successful onscreen partnership between McConaughey and real-life best bud Woody Harrelson.

New Millennium, New Career Chapter

The Naughties had arrived and McConaughey was well and truly in the pretty-boy category of Hollywood‘s finest leading men – but for this chiseled Texan, that may just prove to be his downfall. When emerging from the infancy phase of a Hollywood acting career, the next choices for any actor or actress are crucial in determining their future direction and any stereotypes that more often then not follow.

With his first outing as a leading man proving to be an outstanding success, McConaughey‘s choice to take on a World War Two biopic was incredibly brave considering the complexity presented with war films. U-571 (2000), tells the true story of the heroic American submariners hunting the infamous Nazi Enigma machines, who after losing their submarine to a German torpedo, are forced to take control of an unfamiliar Nazi U-boat in hostile waters.

Ten Years of Hard Grafting

With the box-office success of U-571 (2000), and an edge of your seat performance worthy of any leading man, you’d be forgiven for believing that McConaughey‘s career was about to explode onto another level – but for some reason it stalled somewhat as he found himself stereotyped into the dreaded Rom-com genre.

The Wedding Planner (2001), How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003), Failure to Launch (2006), and Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009), it seemed McConaughey‘s career was doomed – never to be taken seriously or cement his name as the gifted actor he showed promise to be. Fortunately however thing’s were about to change as his long overdue entry into A-list territory was about to take effect.

The Golden Years

In 2011, McConaughey‘s career took a drastic turn away from the repetitive rut that is the romantic comedy scene and he found himself finally presented with the opportunities to turn in career defining performances, starting with The Lincoln Lawyer (2011). The story is centered around defense attorney Mick Haller (McConaughey) who has a crisis of conscience when he represents a wealthy, but shady, client who has a foolproof plan to beat the system. McConaughey‘s performance gathered rave reviews, putting him on the radar of Hollywood‘s elite filmmakers.

The next year (2012), McConaughey put in a performance worthy of critical-acclaim, as a harmless and mysterious fugitive, in Jeff Nichols spirited drama Mud (2012). Also starring Reese WitherspoonMichael Shannon, and Sam Shepard, the film premiered at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival to rave reviews.

This Texan A-Lister may now be on the top of the Hollywood pile for seriously talented actors, but that doesn’t stop him embracing his sex symbol status and providing women all over the world with a serious case of high blood-pressure.

Magic Mike (2012), directed by Oscar-winning director Steven Soderbergh and charting the lives of a group of male strippers as they welcome new blood into their brotherhood, was a box-office smash for McConaughey – not surprising considering every woman on the planet probably went to see it. For a film that cost a mere $7 million to make and took over $160 million worldwide, it proved to be a very smart move for McConaughey, especially considering the year he was about to have.

The Highest of Accolades

Every actor and actress dreams of making this career milestone, and in 2013 Matthew McConaugheyachieved this with a performance that can only be described as unforgettable.

Dallas Buyer Club (2013), which charts the story of AIDS victim Ron Woodroof (McConaughey) in 1985 as he works around the fractured system to hustle medication into the US for fellow patients, earned McConaughey the Academy Award for Best Actor and propelled him into the elite of Hollywood‘s finest.

The year would go on to be the most successful in McConaughey‘s career so far, with the release of Martin Scorsese‘s The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), it would put him into a very select group of individuals who’ve had two films in the Academy Awards Best Picture category in the same year. As well as winning the Academy AwardMcConaughey also won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor for Dallas Buyer Club (2013).

TV Partnership Gold

To say 2013 was an exhausting year for McConaughey would be an understatement, especially considering the physical stress he went through for his award-winning role in Dallas Buyer Club(2013), losing an incredible 30lbs for the part. So we’d forgive him for wanting to take some time out to consider his next big role – but that would not be the case for this dedicated actor.

Re-teaming with his best-bud and Edtv (1999) co-star Woody HarrelsonMcConaughey took up the part of Detective Rust Cohle in the Primetime Emmy Award-winning TV series, True Detective(2014). The series became an immediate hit and one of HBO‘s most watched programmes in it’s history.

The Future and Beyond

There’s no doubt that Matthew McConaughey‘s career has been an unexpected roller-coaster but in the end this gifted actor and all-round awesome guy has found the success he so rightly deserves, and with his current Hollywood blockbuster, Interstellar (2014), making the list of the ten greatest films ever made, there’s no limit to the heights this silver-screen icon will reach.

Career Evolution – Chris Pratt

***SUNDAY CALENDAR SNEAKS FOR APRIL 27, 2014. ***DO NOT USE PRIOR TO PUBLICATION*** BEVERLY HILLS, CA – MARCH 27, 2014 – Actor Chris Pratt photographed at the Four Seasons Beverly Hills hotel, Thursday, March 27, 2014. Pratt plays a charming trouble-maker in Marvel’s new space comedy “Guardians of the Galaxy.” (Ricardo DeAratanha/Los Angeles Times).

He’s the most in demand actor on the face of the planet, not to mention one of the coolest and genuinely nicest guys you could meet (according to anyone who’s ever met him – so how did he go from second string supporting to leading man so quickly?

Find out below as Film Review UK charts the rise of Hollywood’s ‘Golden Boy’.

The Early Years – One Man and a Van

Chris Pratt seems like the one of the most chilled out guys in Hollywood – not surprising considering how his career started.

The career of this comic genius began in 2000 when Pratt, living out of a van in Hawaii and waiting tables to earn enough money to eat, landed his first paid role in the straight-to-DVD horror film, Cursed Part 3.

Directed by Rae Dawn Chong, Pratt was paid just $700 for the short film, but at the time, having been living out of his van for the past couple of years, saw it as winning the lottery, as he was now a fully-fledged paid actor.

Of course his situation didn’t seem to bother the young actor and during recent interviews, Pratt has often referred to that period of his life in Hawaii as one of the best.

“It’s a pretty awesome place to be homeless. We just drank and smoked weed and worked minimal hours, just enough to cover gas, food, and fishing supplies.”

Regardless, Chris Pratt was now a paid actor and ceased the opportunity with both hands.

Starting Off Small – A TV Regular

For anyone that’s seen Chris Pratt on screen, there’s definitely something special about the actor and his ability to shine on camera, whether it be a starring film role or a supporting role on the small screen.

So it’s no surprise that once wrapping in his first acting project, it wasn’t long until he was right back in front of he camera – this time with a regular gig on a new TV drama.

In 2002, Pratt landed the role of Bright Abbot on the family drama, Everwood, alongside Treat Williams, Gregory Smith and Emily VanCamp, who played his on screen sister.

The show ran for four successful seasons, becoming a favourite for Warner Bros. defunct network The WB (now The CW) and picking up several nominations during its reign, including two Ememy nominations.

Pratt certainly proved his worth on the show, becoming a favourite for many of the shows fans – eventually though the show was cancelled after seeing ratings fall in its fourth season.

Getting Noticed – Comedy Timing

After the cancellation of Everwood, and having starred in several low budget straight-to-DVD films, Pratt found himself a recurring guest spot on the hit TV drama, The O.C., playing Che Cook, an activist-stoner who befriends Rachel Bilson’s character Summer Roberts when she attends Brown University in the shows fourth season.

Her – Review

Skepticism, judgmental, disbelief…just some of the emotions I felt leading up to the screening of this film. Emotions that were immediately irradiated the moment this piece of cinematic joy entered its first act.

Written and directed by Spike Jonze, the visionary behind Being John Malkovic and Where The Wild Things Are, and starring three time Academy Award nominee Joaquin Phoenix, Her will change your entire perception of love.

Set in the Los Angeles of the near future, and reeling from the pain caused by the breakdown of his marriage, Theodore (Phoenix) is a broken man who’s given up on love. That is until love presents itself from arguably the most unlikely and somewhat unconventional of places…his computer (voiced by Scarlett Johansson).

Can an Artificial Intelligence truly be capable of love, and can humans really develop connections with our technological creations?

Her explores the deeper connections that makes love possible and questions what it truly means to be �?human’, to feel, love, and care for one another, regardless of what we are now, everything started off the same way.

Spike Jonze has created a timeless romantic masterpiece that really can stand the test of time and fills us all with a sense of hope for the future!

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Season 1) – Review

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV, 2013- ) is a breath of fresh air in the crowded waters that are US sitcoms – co-written by Emmy Award-winning writer Michael Schur, the genius behind Parks and Recreation (TV, 2009- ), Brooklyn Nine-Nine follows the chaotic and often disastrous day-to-day lives of detectives in the NYPD’s 99th precinct.

Captain Ray Holt (Andre Braugher) takes over Brooklyn’s 99th precinct, which includes Detective Jake Peralta (Andy Samberg), a talented but carefree detective who’s used to doing whatever he wants. As the 99th precincts unofficial golden-boy, who leads the way in arrests, Jake tends to take competitiveness seriously, especially with Detective Amy Santiago (Melissa Fumero), his over achieving and competitive partner.

Detective Rosa Diaz (Stephanie Beatriz) is the bad-ass of the department who takes to prisoners… literally. This of course always proves to be a stumbling block for Detective Charles Boyle (Joe Lo Truglio), Jake’s best friend, who just so happens to have a gargantuan crush on Rosa.

Keeping this successful, yet highly dysfunctional team together is Detective Sergeant Terry Jeffords (Terry Crews), who after the birth of his twin girls, will no longer go out on assignment due to the unpredictable hazards he’d be presented with.

Together, this wacky team are going to test Captain Holt to his limits, that is unless he turns out to be just as crazy the rest of his team.

Brooklyn Nine-Nine has already proven to be an instant fan-favorite in the US, winning two Golden Globes last year (2014) including Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical and Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical for it’s star Andy Samberg.

Oscars 2016 – Nominees Announced

It’s the biggest night in the awards calendar and this years nominees for the 88th annual Academy Awards have been announced and it’s already causing a stir in Hollywood for an undeniable lack of diversity amongst it’s nominees.

Will this years prove to be Leonardo DiCaprio’s year when he goes up against the likes of Matt Damon and Eddie Redmayne for the Best Actor award. This year will mark the fourth time The Revenant actor has been up for the award, and many have tipped the prolific actor to walk away victorious.

Oscar winners Cate Blanchett and Jennifer Lawrence once again find themselves up for Leading Actress gong – many have been quick to crown Blanchett the likely winner in a category is lacking career defining performances this year.

The main talking point this year, when the winners are announced on Sunday 28th February, will be the Best Film category – box office titan Mad Max: Fury Road is a pleasing inclusion for the biggest award of the night. Starring Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron, the Mad Max remake gained critical acclaim last year when it hit cinemas worldwide. Despite none of the films stars receiving individual category recognition for their performances, leading man Tom Hardy has received a Supporting Actor nod for his performance in The Revenant.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

Best Picture

“The Big Short”

“Bridge of Spies”

“Brooklyn”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Room”

“Spotlight”

Best Director

Adam McKay, “The Big Short”

George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”

Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”

Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”

Matt Damon, “The Martian”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”

Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, “Carol”

Brie Larson, “Room”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”

Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”

Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, “The Big Short”

Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”

Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”

Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”

Rooney Mara, “Carol”

Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”

Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

Best Original Screenplay

“Bridge of Spies”

“Ex Machina”

“Inside Out”

“Spotlight”

“Straight Outta Compton”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“The Big Short”

“Brooklyn”

“Carol”

“The Martian”

“Room”

Best Foreign Film

“Embrace of the Serpent”

“Mustang”

“Son of Saul”

“Theeb”

“A War”

Best Documentary Feature

“Amy”

“Cartel Land”

“The Look of Silence”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Best Animated Feature

“Anomalisa”

“Boy and the World”

“Inside Out”

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

“When Marnie Was There”

Best Film Editing

“The Big Short”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

“Spotlight”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Song

“Fifty Shades of Grey”

“Racing Extinction”

“Spectre”

“The Hunting Ground”

“Youth”

Best Original Score

“Bridge of Spies”

“Carol”

“The Hateful Eight”

“Sicario”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Digital Effects

“Ex Machina”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Cinematography

“Carol”

“The Hateful Eight”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

“Sicario”

Best Costume Design

“Carol”

“Cinderella”

“The Danish Girl”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared”

“The Revenant”

Best Production Design

“Bridge of Spies”

“The Danish Girl”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

Best Sound Editing

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Sicario”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Sound Mixing

“Bridge of Spies”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Short Film, Live Action

“Ave Maria”

“Day One”

“Everything Will Be Okay”

“Shok”

“Stutterer”

Best Short Film, Animated

“Bear Story”

“Prologue”

“Sanjay’s Super Team”

“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”

“World of Tomorrow”

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Body Team 12”

“Chau, Beyond the Lines”

“Claude Lanzmann”

“A Girl in the River”

“Last Day of Freedom”

 

The winners will be announced live on Sunday 28th February from the Kodak theatre in Los Angeles.

SAG Awards 2016 – Nominees

 

WEST HOLLYWOOD, CA – DECEMBER 09: Actors Anna Faris (L) and Anthony Mackie speak onstage during the 22nd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations Announcement at SilverScreen Theater at the Pacific Design Center on December 9, 2015 in West Hollywood, California. (Photo by Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images)

Hollywood’s illustrious awards season has officially kicked off for 2016 with the official release of the Screen Actors Guild nominations – and it looks set to be a close fought battle between some of the industries elite.

Leading the film nominations is perhaps an unexpected inclusion in the form of 1940’s based drama, Trumbo – based on the life of blacklisted Hollywood screenwriter Dalton Trumbo, the highly rated biopic has received 3 nominations and stars Bryan Cranston and Helen Mirren, who both find themselves up for leading actor nominations.

Among the other lead acting nominees are Johnny Depp, Leonardo DiCaprio, Eddie Redmayne, Cate Blanchett and Sarah Silverman, who will all battle it out in their respective categories. Perhaps surprising though is the exclusion of awards favourites Jennifer Lawrence, Matt Damon and Will Smith, who all failed to make the cut this year – surprising to some considering SAG nominees often find themselves nominated for Oscars.

Hip-hop biopic Straight Outta Compton finds itself nominated for Best Ensemble Cast, a category it is tipped by many to win, though Trumbo and Beats of a Nation will prove tough contenders.

It’ll be a big night for British talent, especially for Academy Award-nominee Idris Elba, who find himself nominated in both film and TV categories for his performances in Beasts of a Nation (2015) and Luther (TV). Another high-profile British export, Eddie Redmayne, will also be looking to capitalize of his 2015 Oscar success with the Best Leading Actor award for his breath-taking performance in The Danish Girl.

Orange is the New Black star Uzo Aduba will be looking to retain her SAG Award for Best Actress.

It looks set to be another year that sees TV heavyweights Mad Men, Game of Thrones, Downton Abbey, Homeland and House of Cards all battle it out for bragging rights when their leading stars go head-to-head in the acting categories.

See the full list of this year’s nominees below:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

BRYAN CRANSTON – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
JOHNNY DEPP – “BLACK MASS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO – “THE REVENANT” (20th Century Fox)
MICHAEL FASSBENDER – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)
EDDIE REDMAYNE – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

CATE BLANCHETT – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
BRIE LARSON – “ROOM” (A24)
HELEN MIRREN – “WOMAN IN GOLD” (The Weinstein Company)
SAOIRSE RONAN – “BROOKLYN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
SARAH SILVERMAN – “I SMILE BACK” (Broad Green Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

CHRISTIAN BALE – “THE BIG SHORT” (Paramount Pictures)
IDRIS ELBA – “BEASTS OF NO NATION” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE – “BRIDGE OF SPIES” (DreamWorks)
MICHAEL SHANNON – “99 HOMES” (Broad Green Pictures)
JACOB TREMBLAY – “ROOM” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

ROONEY MARA – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
RACHEL McADAMS – “SPOTLIGHT” (Open Road Films)
HELEN MIRREN – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
ALICIA VIKANDER – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)
KATE WINSLET – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

THE BIG SHORT (Paramount Pictures)
SPOTLIGHT (Open Road Films)
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Universal Pictures)
TRUMBO (Bleecker Street)

Television Programs

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

IDRIS ELBA – “LUTHER” (BBC America)
BEN KINGSLEY – “TUT” (Spike)
RAY LIOTTA – “TEXAS RISING” (History)
BILL MURRAY – “A VERY MURRAY CHRISTMAS” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE – “WOLF HALL” (Masterpiece/PBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

NICOLE KIDMAN – “GRACE OF MONACO” (Lifetime)
QUEEN LATIFAH – “BESSIE” (HBO)
CHRISTINA RICCI – “THE LIZZIE BORDEN CHRONICLES” (Lifetime)
SUSAN SARANDON – “THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE” (Lifetime)
KRISTEN WIIG – “THE SPOILS BEFORE DYING” (IFC)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

PETER DINKLAGE – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
JON HAMM – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
RAMI MALEK – “MR. ROBOT” (USA Network)
BOB ODENKIRK – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)
KEVIN SPACEY – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

CLAIRE DANES – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
VIOLA DAVIS – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC)
JULIANNA MARGULIES – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
MAGGIE SMITH – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (Masterpiece/PBS)
ROBIN WRIGHT – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

TY BURRELL – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
LOUIS C.K. – “LOUIE” (FX Networks)
WILLIAM H. MACY – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)
JIM PARSONS – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
JEFFREY TAMBOR – “TRANSPARENT” (Amazon)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

UZO ADUBA – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)
EDIE FALCO – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
ELLIE KEMPER – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS – “VEEP” (HBO)
AMY POEHLER – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

DOWNTON ABBEY (Masterpiece/PBS)
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
HOMELAND (Showtime)
HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)
MAD MEN (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

KEY & PEELE (Comedy Central)
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
TRANSPARENT (Amazon)
VEEP (HBO)

67th Primetime Emmy Awards – Winners and Recap

It was a night of upsets and nostalgia as the winners of the 67th annual Primetime Emmys were announced live from the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles last night, with fantasy epic Game of Thrones making the headlines by smashing Emmy records for the most wins.

Hosted by Brooklyn Nine-Nine star Andy Samberg, much to the annoyance of previous host Amy Poehler, the 2015 Emmys proved to be a record breaking night with fan-favourite Game of Thrones blitzing the record for the most wins in one night, with an incredible 12 awards, including one very overdue win for leading man Peter Dinklage. The much loved actor, who plays Tyrion Lannister in the HBO series, took home the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – perhaps an odd award and category nomination considering the actors Leading Man status on the show.

Nether-the-less a worthy win for the actor and the show, which also picked up the award for Best Drama Series, beating out tough competition from the likes of Mad MenDownton Abbey and House of Cards, all of whom have won the prestigious accolade in previous years.

It was also a night of goodbyes to some incredible shows that have graced the awards season over recent years, including Boardwalk EmpireSons of AnarchyDownton Abbey and of course Mad Men, who’s leading man Jon Hamm finally got his hands of the Best Actor in a Drama Seriesstatue – an award the actor has been nominated for an incredible eight times in eight years.

On a night that saw comedy legend Tracy Morgan return to the stage after his horrific car crash 2 years ago, TV favourites including Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder), Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) and Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black) were among the stars to walk away with individual acting accolades for their performances.

TV legend John Stewart, who recently retired from his long-standing, award-winning show took home a well-deserved Emmy award for Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series, something he clearly treasured given his 16 years presenting The Daily Show.

Check out the full list of winners and nominees from the 67th Primetime Emmys below:

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

WINNER:

Allison Janney – Mom

NOMINEES:

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Gaby Hoffmann – Transparent
Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Anna Chlumsky – Veep
Niecy Nash – Getting On
Julie Bowen – Modern Family

Outstanding variety sketch series

WINNER:

Inside Amy Schumer

NOMINEES:

Drunk History
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

WINNER:

Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche – Veep

NOMINEES:

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
Louis CK – Louie
Alec Berg – Silicon Valley
Jill Soloway – Transparent
David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

WINNER:

Tony Hale – Veep

NOMINEES:

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver – Girls
Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding directing in a comedy series

WINNER:

Jill Soloway – Transparent

NOMINEES:

Phil Lord and Chirs Miller – The Last Man on Earth
Louis CK – Louie
Mike Judge – Silicon Valley
Armando Iannucci – Veep

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

WINNER:

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

NOMINEES:

Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Louis CK – Louie
William H Macy – Shameless
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Will Forte – Last Man on Earth

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

WINNER:

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

NOMINEES:

Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Outstanding writing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

WINNER:

Jane Anderson – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

John Ridley – American Crime
Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote – Bessie
Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg – Hello Ladies: The Movie
Hugo – The Honorable Woman
Peter Straughan – Wolf Hall

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

WINNER:

Regina King – American Crime

NOMINEES:

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Mo’Nique – Bessie
Zoe Kazan – Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

WINNER:

Lisa Cholodenko – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Ryan Murphy – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Dee Rees – Bessie
Hugo Blick – The Honorable Woman
Uli Edel – Houdini
Tom Shankland – The Missing
Peter Kosminsky – Wolf Hall

Outstanding variety talk series

WINNER:

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

NOMINEES:

The Colbert Report
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Late Show With David Letterman

Outstanding reality-competition program

WINNER:

The Voice

NOMINEES:

The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

WINNER:

Uzo Aduba – Orange Is The New Black

NOMINEES:

Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks – Mad Men

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

WINNER:

Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Richard Cabral – American Crime
Denis O’Hare- American Horror Story
Finn Wittrock- American Horror Story: Freak Show
Michael Kenneth Williams – Bessie
Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series
WINNER:

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline
Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
Michael Kelly – House Of Cards

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or a movie

WINNER:

Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman
Queen Latifah – Bessie
Emma Thompson – Sweeney Todd: Live From Lincoln Center
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Felicity Huffman – American Crime

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or a movie

WINNER:

Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Adrien Brody – Houdini
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall
Timothy Hutton – American Crime
Ricky Gervais – Derek: The Final Chapter
David Oyelowo – Nightingale

Outstanding limited series

WINNER:

Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

American Crime
The Honorable Woman
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Wolf Hall

Outstanding writing for a drama series

WINNER:

David Benioff and DB Weiss – Game Of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Joshua Brand – The Americans
Gordon Smith – Better Call Saul
Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner – Mad Men
Matthew Weiner – Mad Men

Outstanding writing for a variety series

WINNERS:

Elliott Kalan, Adam Lowitt, Steve Bodow, Jon Stewart, Dan Amira, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Matt Koff, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Owen Parsons and Delaney Yeager – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

NOMINEES:

Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Barry Julien, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Jay Katsir, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Gabe Gronli and Ariel Dumas – The Colbert Report

Jessi Klein, Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Christine Nangle, Kurt Metzger, Daniel Powell, Tami Sagher and Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer

Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele – Key & Peele

Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner and Josh Gondelman – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding directing for a variety series

WINNER:

Chuck O’Neil – The Daily Show

NOMINEES:

James Hoskinson – The Colbert Report
Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul – Inside Amy Schumer
Jerry Foley – Late Show with David Letterman
Dave Diomedi – The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding drama series

WINNER:

Game of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Downton Abbey
Mad Men
House of Cards
Orange is the New Black
Homeland
Better Call Saul

Outstanding comedy series

WINNER:

Veep

NOMINEES:

Louie
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

WINNER:

Jon Hamm – Mad Men

NOMINEES:

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

WINNER:

Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder

NOMINEES:

Claire Danes – Homeland
Taraji P Henson – Empire
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Outstanding television movie

WINNER:

Bessie

NOMINEES:

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series

WINNER:

Reg E Cathey – House of Cards

NOMINEES:

Alan Alda – The Blacklist
Michael J Fox – The Good Wife
Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex
Pablo Schreiber – Orange is the New Black
F Murray Abraham – Homeland

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series

WINNER:

Margo Martindale – The Americans

NOMINEES:

Allison Janney – Masters of Sex
Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones
Rachel Brosnahan – House of Cards
Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
Khandi Alexander – Scandal

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series

WINNER:

Bradley Whitford – Transparent

NOMINEES:

Louis CK – Saturday Night Live
Jon Hamm – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
Mel Brooks – The Comedians
Paul Giamatti – Inside Amy Schumer

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series

WINNER:

Joan Cusack – Shameless

NOMINEES:

Tina Fey – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
Gaby Hoffman – Girls
Pamela Adlon – Louie
Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family

Outstanding host for a reality or reality-competition program

WINNER:

Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night

NOMINEES:

Tom Bergeron – Dancing With the Stars
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn – Project Runway
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain – The Taste

Outstanding unstructured reality program

WINNER:

Deadliest Catch

NOMINEES:

Alaska: The Last Frontier
Intervention
Million Dollar Listing New York
Naked and Afraid
Wahlburgers

Outstanding structured reality program

WINNER:

Shark Tan

NOMINEES:

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
MythBusters
Property Brothers
Undercover Boss

Outstanding variety special

WINNER:

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

NOMINEES:

Bill Maher: Live from DC
The Kennedy Center Honors
Louis CK: Live at the Comedy Store
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek Live!

Outstanding directing for a drama series

WINNER:

David Nutter – Game of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire
Jeremy Podeswa – Game of Thrones
Lesli Linka Glatter – Homeland
Steven Soderbergh – The Knick

Outstanding directing for a variety special

WINNER:

Don Roy King – The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

NOMINEES:

Natalie Johns – Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live in Concert
Louis J Horvitz – The Kennedy Center Honors
Hamish Hamilton – The Oscars
Glenn Weiss – 68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding writing for a variety special

WINNER:

Louis CK – Louis CK: Live At The Comedy Store

NOMINEES:

Barry Adelman, Tina Fey, Amy Poehler, Jon Macks, Dave Boone, Alex Baze, Robert Carlock, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Michael Shoemaker, Eric Gurian and Meredith Scardino– The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
Brendan Hunt, Keegan-Michael Key, Jordan Peele and Rich Talarico – Key & Peele Super Bowl Special
Mel Brooks – Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen
James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schnieder, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone and Bryan Tucker – The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special

WINNER:

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief

NOMINEES:

The Case Against 8
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck
Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All
Virunga

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series

WINNER:

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst

NOMINEES:

American Masters
Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
The Sixties

Outstanding informational series or special

WINNER:

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

NOMINEES:

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Inside The Actors Studio
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Primetime Emmy Awards 2015 – Nominees

Nominees for the 67th annual Emmy Awards have been announced and it’s certainly going to cause some talking points.

Orange is the New Black star, and fellow Emmy Award winner herself, Uzo Aduba was joined by British presenter Cat Deeley as they announced the 2015 Emmy Awards nominees, the first stop in the jam-packed awards season.

As with most awards shows nowadays there rarely seems to be much of a stake up in those individuals and shows nominated and this year has proven no different – Downton AbbeyOrange is the New BlackMad MenHouse of Cards and Modern Family, to name just a few, once again find themselves nominated in their respected categories.

Kevin Spacey is once again nominated for his already award-winning performance in House of Cards (TV, Netflix)

Jon Hamm, Kevin Spacey, Amy Poehler, Claire Danes, Robin Wright and Louie C.K. are up for nominations again, proving themselves heavyweights when it comes to awards season – though these had been predicted early on and so come as no surprise.

A big talking point, and one that I share personally, is the exclusion once again of the world’s biggest movie star, Chris Pratt, who has continued to see his performance in NBC’s hit show, Parks and Recreation, snubbed year after year. Many had hoped that the actors recent ascension to supers-stardom might reap him some recognition – especially considering his co-star Amy Poehler’s continued success during awards season.

Another bizarre talking point is Game of Thrones star Peter Dinklage, the fan-favourite actor is nominated in the Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series category, despite being billed as the shows lead star for the last 4 years. Though it’s always nice to be nominated for your work, Dinklage will surely be mystified as to why he’s not battling the likes of Jon Hamm and Kevin Spacey for the award.

British Actress Emilia Clarke recieves a Best Supporting nomination for her role in HBO’s Game of Thrones

Fantasy epic, Game of Thrones, leads the pack by some mile with the most nominations, 24 in total – the small-screen giant has just aired its fifth season, earning the highest viewing figures to date. Following GoT in the nominations count is American Horror Story with 19 Emmy nods and mini-series Olive Kitteridge with 13 – previous winners House of Cards and Mad Men each received 11 nominations, Best Leading Actor and Best Drama Series.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

Outstanding Comedy series

  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Parks and Recreation
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Unbreakable
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men
  • Orange is the New Black

Outstanding limited series

  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Olive Kitteridge
  • The Honourable Woman
  • Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
  • Louis CK – Louie
  • Don Cheadle – House of Lies
  • Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
  • Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
  • William H Macy – Shameless
  • Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy series

  • Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
  • Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
  • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
  • Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
  • Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy series

  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Ty Burrell – Modern Family
  • Adam Driver – Girls
  • Tony Hale – Veep
  • Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy series

  • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
  • Julie Bowen – Modern Family
  • Anna Chlumsky – Veep
  • Gaby Hoffmann – Transparent
  • Allison Janney – Mom
  • Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
  • Niecy Nash – Getting On

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama series

  • Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
  • Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
  • Jon Hamm – Mad Men
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
  • Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama series

  • Claire Danes – Homeland
  • Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
  • Taraji P Henson – Empire
  • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
  • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
  • Robin Wright – House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama series

  • Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
  • Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
  • Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
  • Michael Kelly – House of Cards
  • Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama series

  • Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black
  • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife
  • Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
  • Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
  • Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
  • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a limited series or movie

  • Adrien Brody – Houdini
  • Ricky Gervais – Derek
  • Timothy Hutton – American Crime
  • Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge
  • David Oyelowo – Nightingale
  • Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actress in a limited series or movie

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honourable Woman
  • Felicity Huffman – American Crime
  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Queen Latifah – Bessie
  • Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge
  • Emma Thompson – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a limited series or movie

  • Richard Cabral – American Crime
  • Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall
  • Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge
  • Denis O’Hare – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Michael Kenneth Williams – Bessie
  • Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a limited series or movie

  • Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Zoe Kazan – Olive Kitteridge
  • Regina King – American Crime
  • Mo’Nique – Bessie
  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show

Andy Samberg will present the 67th annual Emmy Awards live from Hollywood on September 20.

French Drama ‘Dheepan’ Wins 2015 Cannes Palme d’Or

The 68th annual Cannes Film Festival has crowed local film Dheepan as the winner of its prestigious Palme d’Or award as the world’s most famous film festival closes its doors for another year.

Written and directed by seasoned filmmaker Jacques Audiard, a four time Palme d’Or nominee and two time BAFTA award winner, the film tells the story of Dheepan, a Sri Lankan refugee and freedom fighter who flees his war-torn country in search of a better life in France.

With a strange woman and young child in tow, Dheepan hopes the French authorities will believe they are a family and grant them asylum in Europe. But once there, life proves no easier for the ‘family’ as their safety is jeopardised once again, and having developed love for his new family, Dheepan must once again embrace his inner warrior if he is to protect the ones he has come to love.

The decision by the Cannes jury, headed by four time Academy Award-winning filmmakers Joel and Ethan Cohen, came as a surprise to many, with Hungarian drama Son of Saul, which took the Grand Prixaward, being tipped as the favourite heading in to the festival.

None-the-less, Dheepan emerged a worthy winner that will now make the rounds at the global box office, though  likely on limited release.

Check out the full list of winners from the 2015 Cannes Film Festival below.

68th Cannes Film Festival top awards:
Palme D’Or: Dheepan

Best Actress: Rooney Mara and Emmanuelle Bercot (shared)

Best Screenplay: Michel Franco (Chronic)

Camera d’Or (Best first feature): La Tierra Y la Sombra

Oscars 2015 – Winners, Nominees and Mr Harris

It’s the biggest night in the awards calendar and the Oscars 2015 didn’t disappoint in providing shocks, upsets and downright bizarre moments.

This years ceremony was hosted by How I Met Your Mother star Neil Patrick Harris, who took over the prestigious honour from last years host Ellen DeGeneres.

Eddie Redmayne accepts the award for Best Actor at the 87th Annual Academy Awards.

The 87th Annual Academy Awards proved to be a big night for British talent, with Eddie Redmayne scooping the Best Actor award for his breath-taking performance as Dr. Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything. Redmayne beat out tough competition from fellow Brit Benedict Cumberbatch, as well as Michael Keaton, Steve Carell and Bradley Cooper.

Five-time Academy Award-nominated actress Julianne Moore emerged victorious in the Best Actress category for her stunning performance in the drama Still Alice. Despite being tipped as the favourite, due to her Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild triumphs, fellow nominees Felicity Jones, Rosamund Pike, Amy Adams and Meryl Streep were all deserving for their individual performances.

The cast of Birdman accept the biggest award of the night, Best Picture at the 87 Annual Academy Awards.

The acting accolades were rounded off with JK Simmons and Patricia Arquette who won Best Supporting gongs for their performances in Whiplash and Boyhood, the latter of which started the night on a high with six nominations, though managed to only pick up one, despite being considered a favorite for the Best Film award.

It was certainly a night of many highs, especially for the film Birdman which walked away with four out of it’s nine nominations, including Best Director for Alejandro González Iñárritu and the biggest award of the night, Best Picture.

Host Neil Patrick Harris found himself at the mercy of social media after a less than entertaining show.

Without a doubt though, one of the most talked about parts of the Oscars this year was the somewhat flat hosting by none-other-than Neil Patrick Harris, who despite his previous success in hosting shoes, fell flat with viewers who quickly took to social media to vent their frustration. Perhaps next year will see the return of 2013 host Ellen DeGeneres, who proved to be a breath of fresh air to an awards ceremony that has seen viewing figures slump dramatically over recent years.

View the full list of winners and nominees below.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

The Imitation Game (2014): Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

Selma (2014): Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

The Theory of Everything (2014): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Other Nominees:

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher (2014)

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game (2014)

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper (2014)

Michael Keaton for Birdman (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Julianne Moore for Still Alice (2014)

Other Nominees:

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night (2014)

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl (2014)

Reese Witherspoon for Wild (2014)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

J.K. Simmons for Whiplash (2014)

Other Nominees:

Robert Duvall for The Judge (2014)

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood (2014/I)

Edward Norton for Birdman (2014)

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood (2014/I)

Other Nominees:

Laura Dern for Wild (2014)

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game (2014)

Emma Stone for Birdman (2014)

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods (2014)

Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman (2014)

Other Nominees:

Richard Linklater for Boyhood (2014/I)

Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher (2014)

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game (2014)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher (2014): E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler (2014): Dan Gilroy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

WINNER

The Imitation Game (2014): Graham Moore

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Jason Hall

Inherent Vice (2014): Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything (2014): Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER

Big Hero 6 (2014)

Other Nominees:

The Boxtrolls (2014)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)

Song of the Sea (2014)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

Ida (2013): Pawel Pawlikowski

Other Nominees:

Tangerines (2013): Zaza Urushadze

Leviathan (2014): Andrey Zvyagintsev

Wild Tales (2014): Damián Szifrón

Timbuktu (2014): Abderrahmane Sissako

Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Emmanuel Lubezki

Other Nominees:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Robert D. Yeoman

Ida (2013): Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner (2014): Dick Pope

Unbroken (2014/I): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Tom Cross

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game (2014): William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Barney Pilling

American Sniper (2014): Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best Achievement in Production Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar (2014): Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Into the Woods (2014): Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner (2014): Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Milena Canonero

Other Nominees:

Inherent Vice (2014): Mark Bridges

Into the Woods (2014): Colleen Atwood

Maleficent (2014): Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner (2014): Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Other Nominees:

Foxcatcher (2014): Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar (2014): Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything (2014): Jóhann Jóhannsson

Mr. Turner (2014): Gary Yershon

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

Selma (2014): Common, John Legend(Glory)

Other Nominees:

The Lego Movie (2014): Shawn Patterson(Everything is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights (2014): Diane Warren(Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (2014): Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond(I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again (2013/II): Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois(Lost Stars)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Birdman (2014): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

Interstellar (2014): Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

Unbroken (2014/I): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

American Sniper (2014): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Other Nominees:

Birdman (2014): Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014): Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

Interstellar (2014): Richard King

Unbroken (2014/I): Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

Interstellar (2014): Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

Other Nominees:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014): Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014): Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary, Feature

WINNER

Citizenfour (2014): Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Other Nominees:

Finding Vivian Maier (2013): John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam (2014): Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth (2014): Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga (2014): Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary, Short Subject

WINNER

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2013): Ellen Goosenberg Kent,

Other Nominees:

Joanna (2013/I): Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse (2013): Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (2013): Gabriel Serra

White Earth (2014): Christian Jensen

Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

Feast (2014/I): Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

Other Nominees:

The Bigger Picture (2014): Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

The Dam Keeper (2014): Robert Kondo, Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton (2014): Torill Kove

A Single Life (2014): Joris Oprins

Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

The Phone Call (2013): Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Other Nominees:

Aya (2012/I): Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham (2014): Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (2013): Wei Hu, Julien Féret

Parvaneh (2012): Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

 

SAG Awards 2015 – Winners

SAG Awards 2015 – The winners for the 2015 annual Screen Actors Guild Awards have been announced and it’s another great night for British talent – most noticeably for Eddie Redmayne who rose victorious in Best Actor category for the Stephen Hawking based biopic The Theory of Everything.

Box-office smash Birdman walked away with the biggest award of the night, Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture – the independent gem starring Michael KeatonEmma StoneZach Galifinakis and Edward Norton has been widely tipped to win big this award season and it certainly didn’t disappoint.

Julianne MoorePatricia Arquette and J.K. Simmons also emerged winners in their respected categories for performances that were nothing short of outstanding.

The biggest surprises of the night came in the television categories with Orange is the New Blackwinning two awards including Best Ensemble Cast in a Comedy Series and Best Female Actress in a Comedy Series for star Uzo Aduba. British heavyweight Downton Abbey was crowned the winner of Best Ensemble Cast in a Drama Series, beating out other major contenders Game of ThronesBoardwalk EmpireHomeland and House of Cards.

View all the winners and nominees below.

FILM:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

WINNER: Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything 

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton, Birdman 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Jennifer Aniston, Cake

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything 

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Naomi Watts, St. Vincent

TELEVISION:

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

WINNER: Downton Abbey 

Boardwalk Empire 

Game of Thrones

Homeland

House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

WINNER: ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

Big Bang Theory

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Modern Family 

Veep

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series 

WINNER: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Woody Harrelson, True Detective

Matthew McConaughey, True Detective

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Claire Danes, Homeland 

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife 

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: William H. Macy, Shameless

Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Louis C.K., Louie 

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black

Julie Bowen, Modern Family

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart 

Adrien Brody, Houdini

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow

Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge 

Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries 

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge 

Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honourable Woman 

Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart

Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

BAFTA Awards 2015 – Nominees Announced

The nominees for the BAFTA Awards 2015 have been announced, with British talent leading the way in most of the categories at this years ceremony – Stephen Fry will once again host the awards bash live from The Royal Opera House.

Current awards favourite Eddie Redmayne will be looking to continue his incredible run of form in the Leading Actor category for his captivating performance in British biopic The Theory of Everything. Despite the odds on favourite for the prestigious award, he will have stiff competition from fellow Brits Benedict Cumberbatch and Ralph Fiennes who will also be hoping to walk away with the award.

Felicity Jones and Rosamund Pike will be looking to emerge victorious in the Leading Actresscategory despite Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Awards winner Julianne Moore highly likely to claim the award for her performance in the powerful drama Still Alice.

The Theory of Everything and The Imitation Game find themselves nominated in both the Best Filmand Outstanding British Film categories, though American heavyweights Birdman and Boyhood will certainly be hoping for victory in the top award of the night, Best Film.

View the full list of nominees below.

Best Film

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British film

’71

The Imitation Game

Paddington

Pride

The Theory of Everything

Under The Skin

Best Leading Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton – Birdman

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Leading Actress

Amy Adams – Big Eyes

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

JK Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Imelda Staunton – Pride

Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Director

Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel

Damian Chazelle – Whiplash

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper – Jason Hall

Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn

The Imitation Game – Graham Moore

Paddington – Paul King

The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson

Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Film

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

The Lego Movie

Best Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom

20,000 Days on Earth

Citizenfour

Finding Vivian Maier

Virunga

Best Foreign Film

Ida

Leviathan

The Lunchbox

Trash

Two Days, One Night

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman

Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr Turner – Dick Pope

Best Achievement in Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Into the Woods

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything

Best Achievement in Editing

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler – John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey

Whiplash – Tom Cross

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland

Mr Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Best Achievement in Music

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar – Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson

Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Best Achievement in Production Design

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Sound

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Best Achievement in Visual effects

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas

Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White

Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best British Short Animation

The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad – Marcus Armitage

Best British Short Film

Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Karman Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Outstanding debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul)

Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director ’71)

Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting)

Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story)

Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

Rising Star Award

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Jack O’Connell

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley


Winners for the 2015 BAFTA Awards will be announced live on February 8, 2015 and can be seen in the UK on BBC One at 9pm.