Oscars 2016 – Nominees Announced

It’s the biggest night in the awards calendar and this years nominees for the 88th annual Academy Awards have been announced and it’s already causing a stir in Hollywood for an undeniable lack of diversity amongst it’s nominees.

Will this years prove to be Leonardo DiCaprio’s year when he goes up against the likes of Matt Damon and Eddie Redmayne for the Best Actor award. This year will mark the fourth time The Revenant actor has been up for the award, and many have tipped the prolific actor to walk away victorious.

Oscar winners Cate Blanchett and Jennifer Lawrence once again find themselves up for Leading Actress gong – many have been quick to crown Blanchett the likely winner in a category is lacking career defining performances this year.

The main talking point this year, when the winners are announced on Sunday 28th February, will be the Best Film category – box office titan Mad Max: Fury Road is a pleasing inclusion for the biggest award of the night. Starring Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron, the Mad Max remake gained critical acclaim last year when it hit cinemas worldwide. Despite none of the films stars receiving individual category recognition for their performances, leading man Tom Hardy has received a Supporting Actor nod for his performance in The Revenant.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

Best Picture

“The Big Short”

“Bridge of Spies”

“Brooklyn”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Room”

“Spotlight”

Best Director

Adam McKay, “The Big Short”

George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”

Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”

Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”

Matt Damon, “The Martian”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”

Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, “Carol”

Brie Larson, “Room”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”

Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”

Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, “The Big Short”

Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”

Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”

Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”

Rooney Mara, “Carol”

Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”

Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

Best Original Screenplay

“Bridge of Spies”

“Ex Machina”

“Inside Out”

“Spotlight”

“Straight Outta Compton”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“The Big Short”

“Brooklyn”

“Carol”

“The Martian”

“Room”

Best Foreign Film

“Embrace of the Serpent”

“Mustang”

“Son of Saul”

“Theeb”

“A War”

Best Documentary Feature

“Amy”

“Cartel Land”

“The Look of Silence”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Best Animated Feature

“Anomalisa”

“Boy and the World”

“Inside Out”

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

“When Marnie Was There”

Best Film Editing

“The Big Short”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

“Spotlight”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Song

“Fifty Shades of Grey”

“Racing Extinction”

“Spectre”

“The Hunting Ground”

“Youth”

Best Original Score

“Bridge of Spies”

“Carol”

“The Hateful Eight”

“Sicario”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Digital Effects

“Ex Machina”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Cinematography

“Carol”

“The Hateful Eight”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

“Sicario”

Best Costume Design

“Carol”

“Cinderella”

“The Danish Girl”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared”

“The Revenant”

Best Production Design

“Bridge of Spies”

“The Danish Girl”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

Best Sound Editing

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Sicario”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Sound Mixing

“Bridge of Spies”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Short Film, Live Action

“Ave Maria”

“Day One”

“Everything Will Be Okay”

“Shok”

“Stutterer”

Best Short Film, Animated

“Bear Story”

“Prologue”

“Sanjay’s Super Team”

“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”

“World of Tomorrow”

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Body Team 12”

“Chau, Beyond the Lines”

“Claude Lanzmann”

“A Girl in the River”

“Last Day of Freedom”

 

The winners will be announced live on Sunday 28th February from the Kodak theatre in Los Angeles.

SAG Awards 2016 – Nominees

 

WEST HOLLYWOOD, CA – DECEMBER 09: Actors Anna Faris (L) and Anthony Mackie speak onstage during the 22nd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations Announcement at SilverScreen Theater at the Pacific Design Center on December 9, 2015 in West Hollywood, California. (Photo by Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images)

Hollywood’s illustrious awards season has officially kicked off for 2016 with the official release of the Screen Actors Guild nominations – and it looks set to be a close fought battle between some of the industries elite.

Leading the film nominations is perhaps an unexpected inclusion in the form of 1940’s based drama, Trumbo – based on the life of blacklisted Hollywood screenwriter Dalton Trumbo, the highly rated biopic has received 3 nominations and stars Bryan Cranston and Helen Mirren, who both find themselves up for leading actor nominations.

Among the other lead acting nominees are Johnny Depp, Leonardo DiCaprio, Eddie Redmayne, Cate Blanchett and Sarah Silverman, who will all battle it out in their respective categories. Perhaps surprising though is the exclusion of awards favourites Jennifer Lawrence, Matt Damon and Will Smith, who all failed to make the cut this year – surprising to some considering SAG nominees often find themselves nominated for Oscars.

Hip-hop biopic Straight Outta Compton finds itself nominated for Best Ensemble Cast, a category it is tipped by many to win, though Trumbo and Beats of a Nation will prove tough contenders.

It’ll be a big night for British talent, especially for Academy Award-nominee Idris Elba, who find himself nominated in both film and TV categories for his performances in Beasts of a Nation (2015) and Luther (TV). Another high-profile British export, Eddie Redmayne, will also be looking to capitalize of his 2015 Oscar success with the Best Leading Actor award for his breath-taking performance in The Danish Girl.

Orange is the New Black star Uzo Aduba will be looking to retain her SAG Award for Best Actress.

It looks set to be another year that sees TV heavyweights Mad Men, Game of Thrones, Downton Abbey, Homeland and House of Cards all battle it out for bragging rights when their leading stars go head-to-head in the acting categories.

See the full list of this year’s nominees below:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

BRYAN CRANSTON – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
JOHNNY DEPP – “BLACK MASS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO – “THE REVENANT” (20th Century Fox)
MICHAEL FASSBENDER – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)
EDDIE REDMAYNE – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

CATE BLANCHETT – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
BRIE LARSON – “ROOM” (A24)
HELEN MIRREN – “WOMAN IN GOLD” (The Weinstein Company)
SAOIRSE RONAN – “BROOKLYN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
SARAH SILVERMAN – “I SMILE BACK” (Broad Green Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

CHRISTIAN BALE – “THE BIG SHORT” (Paramount Pictures)
IDRIS ELBA – “BEASTS OF NO NATION” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE – “BRIDGE OF SPIES” (DreamWorks)
MICHAEL SHANNON – “99 HOMES” (Broad Green Pictures)
JACOB TREMBLAY – “ROOM” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

ROONEY MARA – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
RACHEL McADAMS – “SPOTLIGHT” (Open Road Films)
HELEN MIRREN – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
ALICIA VIKANDER – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)
KATE WINSLET – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

THE BIG SHORT (Paramount Pictures)
SPOTLIGHT (Open Road Films)
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Universal Pictures)
TRUMBO (Bleecker Street)

Television Programs

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

IDRIS ELBA – “LUTHER” (BBC America)
BEN KINGSLEY – “TUT” (Spike)
RAY LIOTTA – “TEXAS RISING” (History)
BILL MURRAY – “A VERY MURRAY CHRISTMAS” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE – “WOLF HALL” (Masterpiece/PBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

NICOLE KIDMAN – “GRACE OF MONACO” (Lifetime)
QUEEN LATIFAH – “BESSIE” (HBO)
CHRISTINA RICCI – “THE LIZZIE BORDEN CHRONICLES” (Lifetime)
SUSAN SARANDON – “THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE” (Lifetime)
KRISTEN WIIG – “THE SPOILS BEFORE DYING” (IFC)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

PETER DINKLAGE – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
JON HAMM – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
RAMI MALEK – “MR. ROBOT” (USA Network)
BOB ODENKIRK – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)
KEVIN SPACEY – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

CLAIRE DANES – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
VIOLA DAVIS – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC)
JULIANNA MARGULIES – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
MAGGIE SMITH – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (Masterpiece/PBS)
ROBIN WRIGHT – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

TY BURRELL – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
LOUIS C.K. – “LOUIE” (FX Networks)
WILLIAM H. MACY – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)
JIM PARSONS – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
JEFFREY TAMBOR – “TRANSPARENT” (Amazon)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

UZO ADUBA – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)
EDIE FALCO – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
ELLIE KEMPER – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS – “VEEP” (HBO)
AMY POEHLER – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

DOWNTON ABBEY (Masterpiece/PBS)
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
HOMELAND (Showtime)
HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)
MAD MEN (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

KEY & PEELE (Comedy Central)
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
TRANSPARENT (Amazon)
VEEP (HBO)

67th Primetime Emmy Awards – Winners and Recap

It was a night of upsets and nostalgia as the winners of the 67th annual Primetime Emmys were announced live from the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles last night, with fantasy epic Game of Thrones making the headlines by smashing Emmy records for the most wins.

Hosted by Brooklyn Nine-Nine star Andy Samberg, much to the annoyance of previous host Amy Poehler, the 2015 Emmys proved to be a record breaking night with fan-favourite Game of Thrones blitzing the record for the most wins in one night, with an incredible 12 awards, including one very overdue win for leading man Peter Dinklage. The much loved actor, who plays Tyrion Lannister in the HBO series, took home the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – perhaps an odd award and category nomination considering the actors Leading Man status on the show.

Nether-the-less a worthy win for the actor and the show, which also picked up the award for Best Drama Series, beating out tough competition from the likes of Mad MenDownton Abbey and House of Cards, all of whom have won the prestigious accolade in previous years.

It was also a night of goodbyes to some incredible shows that have graced the awards season over recent years, including Boardwalk EmpireSons of AnarchyDownton Abbey and of course Mad Men, who’s leading man Jon Hamm finally got his hands of the Best Actor in a Drama Seriesstatue – an award the actor has been nominated for an incredible eight times in eight years.

On a night that saw comedy legend Tracy Morgan return to the stage after his horrific car crash 2 years ago, TV favourites including Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder), Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) and Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black) were among the stars to walk away with individual acting accolades for their performances.

TV legend John Stewart, who recently retired from his long-standing, award-winning show took home a well-deserved Emmy award for Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series, something he clearly treasured given his 16 years presenting The Daily Show.

Check out the full list of winners and nominees from the 67th Primetime Emmys below:

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

WINNER:

Allison Janney – Mom

NOMINEES:

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Gaby Hoffmann – Transparent
Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Anna Chlumsky – Veep
Niecy Nash – Getting On
Julie Bowen – Modern Family

Outstanding variety sketch series

WINNER:

Inside Amy Schumer

NOMINEES:

Drunk History
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

WINNER:

Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche – Veep

NOMINEES:

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
Louis CK – Louie
Alec Berg – Silicon Valley
Jill Soloway – Transparent
David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

WINNER:

Tony Hale – Veep

NOMINEES:

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver – Girls
Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding directing in a comedy series

WINNER:

Jill Soloway – Transparent

NOMINEES:

Phil Lord and Chirs Miller – The Last Man on Earth
Louis CK – Louie
Mike Judge – Silicon Valley
Armando Iannucci – Veep

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

WINNER:

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

NOMINEES:

Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Louis CK – Louie
William H Macy – Shameless
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Will Forte – Last Man on Earth

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

WINNER:

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

NOMINEES:

Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Outstanding writing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

WINNER:

Jane Anderson – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

John Ridley – American Crime
Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote – Bessie
Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg – Hello Ladies: The Movie
Hugo – The Honorable Woman
Peter Straughan – Wolf Hall

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

WINNER:

Regina King – American Crime

NOMINEES:

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Mo’Nique – Bessie
Zoe Kazan – Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

WINNER:

Lisa Cholodenko – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Ryan Murphy – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Dee Rees – Bessie
Hugo Blick – The Honorable Woman
Uli Edel – Houdini
Tom Shankland – The Missing
Peter Kosminsky – Wolf Hall

Outstanding variety talk series

WINNER:

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

NOMINEES:

The Colbert Report
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Late Show With David Letterman

Outstanding reality-competition program

WINNER:

The Voice

NOMINEES:

The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

WINNER:

Uzo Aduba – Orange Is The New Black

NOMINEES:

Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks – Mad Men

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

WINNER:

Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Richard Cabral – American Crime
Denis O’Hare- American Horror Story
Finn Wittrock- American Horror Story: Freak Show
Michael Kenneth Williams – Bessie
Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series
WINNER:

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline
Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
Michael Kelly – House Of Cards

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or a movie

WINNER:

Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman
Queen Latifah – Bessie
Emma Thompson – Sweeney Todd: Live From Lincoln Center
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Felicity Huffman – American Crime

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or a movie

WINNER:

Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

Adrien Brody – Houdini
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall
Timothy Hutton – American Crime
Ricky Gervais – Derek: The Final Chapter
David Oyelowo – Nightingale

Outstanding limited series

WINNER:

Olive Kitteridge

NOMINEES:

American Crime
The Honorable Woman
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Wolf Hall

Outstanding writing for a drama series

WINNER:

David Benioff and DB Weiss – Game Of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Joshua Brand – The Americans
Gordon Smith – Better Call Saul
Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner – Mad Men
Matthew Weiner – Mad Men

Outstanding writing for a variety series

WINNERS:

Elliott Kalan, Adam Lowitt, Steve Bodow, Jon Stewart, Dan Amira, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Matt Koff, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Owen Parsons and Delaney Yeager – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

NOMINEES:

Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Barry Julien, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Jay Katsir, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Gabe Gronli and Ariel Dumas – The Colbert Report

Jessi Klein, Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Christine Nangle, Kurt Metzger, Daniel Powell, Tami Sagher and Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer

Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele – Key & Peele

Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner and Josh Gondelman – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding directing for a variety series

WINNER:

Chuck O’Neil – The Daily Show

NOMINEES:

James Hoskinson – The Colbert Report
Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul – Inside Amy Schumer
Jerry Foley – Late Show with David Letterman
Dave Diomedi – The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding drama series

WINNER:

Game of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Downton Abbey
Mad Men
House of Cards
Orange is the New Black
Homeland
Better Call Saul

Outstanding comedy series

WINNER:

Veep

NOMINEES:

Louie
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

WINNER:

Jon Hamm – Mad Men

NOMINEES:

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

WINNER:

Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder

NOMINEES:

Claire Danes – Homeland
Taraji P Henson – Empire
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Outstanding television movie

WINNER:

Bessie

NOMINEES:

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series

WINNER:

Reg E Cathey – House of Cards

NOMINEES:

Alan Alda – The Blacklist
Michael J Fox – The Good Wife
Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex
Pablo Schreiber – Orange is the New Black
F Murray Abraham – Homeland

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series

WINNER:

Margo Martindale – The Americans

NOMINEES:

Allison Janney – Masters of Sex
Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones
Rachel Brosnahan – House of Cards
Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
Khandi Alexander – Scandal

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series

WINNER:

Bradley Whitford – Transparent

NOMINEES:

Louis CK – Saturday Night Live
Jon Hamm – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
Mel Brooks – The Comedians
Paul Giamatti – Inside Amy Schumer

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series

WINNER:

Joan Cusack – Shameless

NOMINEES:

Tina Fey – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
Gaby Hoffman – Girls
Pamela Adlon – Louie
Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family

Outstanding host for a reality or reality-competition program

WINNER:

Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night

NOMINEES:

Tom Bergeron – Dancing With the Stars
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn – Project Runway
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain – The Taste

Outstanding unstructured reality program

WINNER:

Deadliest Catch

NOMINEES:

Alaska: The Last Frontier
Intervention
Million Dollar Listing New York
Naked and Afraid
Wahlburgers

Outstanding structured reality program

WINNER:

Shark Tan

NOMINEES:

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
MythBusters
Property Brothers
Undercover Boss

Outstanding variety special

WINNER:

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

NOMINEES:

Bill Maher: Live from DC
The Kennedy Center Honors
Louis CK: Live at the Comedy Store
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek Live!

Outstanding directing for a drama series

WINNER:

David Nutter – Game of Thrones

NOMINEES:

Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire
Jeremy Podeswa – Game of Thrones
Lesli Linka Glatter – Homeland
Steven Soderbergh – The Knick

Outstanding directing for a variety special

WINNER:

Don Roy King – The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

NOMINEES:

Natalie Johns – Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live in Concert
Louis J Horvitz – The Kennedy Center Honors
Hamish Hamilton – The Oscars
Glenn Weiss – 68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding writing for a variety special

WINNER:

Louis CK – Louis CK: Live At The Comedy Store

NOMINEES:

Barry Adelman, Tina Fey, Amy Poehler, Jon Macks, Dave Boone, Alex Baze, Robert Carlock, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Michael Shoemaker, Eric Gurian and Meredith Scardino– The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
Brendan Hunt, Keegan-Michael Key, Jordan Peele and Rich Talarico – Key & Peele Super Bowl Special
Mel Brooks – Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen
James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schnieder, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone and Bryan Tucker – The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special

WINNER:

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief

NOMINEES:

The Case Against 8
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck
Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All
Virunga

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series

WINNER:

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst

NOMINEES:

American Masters
Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
The Sixties

Outstanding informational series or special

WINNER:

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

NOMINEES:

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Inside The Actors Studio
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Primetime Emmy Awards 2015 – Nominees

Nominees for the 67th annual Emmy Awards have been announced and it’s certainly going to cause some talking points.

Orange is the New Black star, and fellow Emmy Award winner herself, Uzo Aduba was joined by British presenter Cat Deeley as they announced the 2015 Emmy Awards nominees, the first stop in the jam-packed awards season.

As with most awards shows nowadays there rarely seems to be much of a stake up in those individuals and shows nominated and this year has proven no different – Downton AbbeyOrange is the New BlackMad MenHouse of Cards and Modern Family, to name just a few, once again find themselves nominated in their respected categories.

Kevin Spacey is once again nominated for his already award-winning performance in House of Cards (TV, Netflix)

Jon Hamm, Kevin Spacey, Amy Poehler, Claire Danes, Robin Wright and Louie C.K. are up for nominations again, proving themselves heavyweights when it comes to awards season – though these had been predicted early on and so come as no surprise.

A big talking point, and one that I share personally, is the exclusion once again of the world’s biggest movie star, Chris Pratt, who has continued to see his performance in NBC’s hit show, Parks and Recreation, snubbed year after year. Many had hoped that the actors recent ascension to supers-stardom might reap him some recognition – especially considering his co-star Amy Poehler’s continued success during awards season.

Another bizarre talking point is Game of Thrones star Peter Dinklage, the fan-favourite actor is nominated in the Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series category, despite being billed as the shows lead star for the last 4 years. Though it’s always nice to be nominated for your work, Dinklage will surely be mystified as to why he’s not battling the likes of Jon Hamm and Kevin Spacey for the award.

British Actress Emilia Clarke recieves a Best Supporting nomination for her role in HBO’s Game of Thrones

Fantasy epic, Game of Thrones, leads the pack by some mile with the most nominations, 24 in total – the small-screen giant has just aired its fifth season, earning the highest viewing figures to date. Following GoT in the nominations count is American Horror Story with 19 Emmy nods and mini-series Olive Kitteridge with 13 – previous winners House of Cards and Mad Men each received 11 nominations, Best Leading Actor and Best Drama Series.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

Outstanding Comedy series

  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Parks and Recreation
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Unbreakable
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men
  • Orange is the New Black

Outstanding limited series

  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Olive Kitteridge
  • The Honourable Woman
  • Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
  • Louis CK – Louie
  • Don Cheadle – House of Lies
  • Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
  • Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
  • William H Macy – Shameless
  • Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy series

  • Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
  • Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
  • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
  • Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
  • Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy series

  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Ty Burrell – Modern Family
  • Adam Driver – Girls
  • Tony Hale – Veep
  • Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy series

  • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
  • Julie Bowen – Modern Family
  • Anna Chlumsky – Veep
  • Gaby Hoffmann – Transparent
  • Allison Janney – Mom
  • Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
  • Niecy Nash – Getting On

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama series

  • Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
  • Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
  • Jon Hamm – Mad Men
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
  • Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama series

  • Claire Danes – Homeland
  • Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
  • Taraji P Henson – Empire
  • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
  • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
  • Robin Wright – House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama series

  • Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
  • Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
  • Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
  • Michael Kelly – House of Cards
  • Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama series

  • Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black
  • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife
  • Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
  • Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
  • Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
  • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a limited series or movie

  • Adrien Brody – Houdini
  • Ricky Gervais – Derek
  • Timothy Hutton – American Crime
  • Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge
  • David Oyelowo – Nightingale
  • Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actress in a limited series or movie

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honourable Woman
  • Felicity Huffman – American Crime
  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Queen Latifah – Bessie
  • Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge
  • Emma Thompson – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a limited series or movie

  • Richard Cabral – American Crime
  • Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall
  • Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge
  • Denis O’Hare – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Michael Kenneth Williams – Bessie
  • Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a limited series or movie

  • Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Zoe Kazan – Olive Kitteridge
  • Regina King – American Crime
  • Mo’Nique – Bessie
  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show

Andy Samberg will present the 67th annual Emmy Awards live from Hollywood on September 20.

French Drama ‘Dheepan’ Wins 2015 Cannes Palme d’Or

The 68th annual Cannes Film Festival has crowed local film Dheepan as the winner of its prestigious Palme d’Or award as the world’s most famous film festival closes its doors for another year.

Written and directed by seasoned filmmaker Jacques Audiard, a four time Palme d’Or nominee and two time BAFTA award winner, the film tells the story of Dheepan, a Sri Lankan refugee and freedom fighter who flees his war-torn country in search of a better life in France.

With a strange woman and young child in tow, Dheepan hopes the French authorities will believe they are a family and grant them asylum in Europe. But once there, life proves no easier for the ‘family’ as their safety is jeopardised once again, and having developed love for his new family, Dheepan must once again embrace his inner warrior if he is to protect the ones he has come to love.

The decision by the Cannes jury, headed by four time Academy Award-winning filmmakers Joel and Ethan Cohen, came as a surprise to many, with Hungarian drama Son of Saul, which took the Grand Prixaward, being tipped as the favourite heading in to the festival.

None-the-less, Dheepan emerged a worthy winner that will now make the rounds at the global box office, though  likely on limited release.

Check out the full list of winners from the 2015 Cannes Film Festival below.

68th Cannes Film Festival top awards:
Palme D’Or: Dheepan

Best Actress: Rooney Mara and Emmanuelle Bercot (shared)

Best Screenplay: Michel Franco (Chronic)

Camera d’Or (Best first feature): La Tierra Y la Sombra

Oscars 2015 – Winners, Nominees and Mr Harris

It’s the biggest night in the awards calendar and the Oscars 2015 didn’t disappoint in providing shocks, upsets and downright bizarre moments.

This years ceremony was hosted by How I Met Your Mother star Neil Patrick Harris, who took over the prestigious honour from last years host Ellen DeGeneres.

Eddie Redmayne accepts the award for Best Actor at the 87th Annual Academy Awards.

The 87th Annual Academy Awards proved to be a big night for British talent, with Eddie Redmayne scooping the Best Actor award for his breath-taking performance as Dr. Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything. Redmayne beat out tough competition from fellow Brit Benedict Cumberbatch, as well as Michael Keaton, Steve Carell and Bradley Cooper.

Five-time Academy Award-nominated actress Julianne Moore emerged victorious in the Best Actress category for her stunning performance in the drama Still Alice. Despite being tipped as the favourite, due to her Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild triumphs, fellow nominees Felicity Jones, Rosamund Pike, Amy Adams and Meryl Streep were all deserving for their individual performances.

The cast of Birdman accept the biggest award of the night, Best Picture at the 87 Annual Academy Awards.

The acting accolades were rounded off with JK Simmons and Patricia Arquette who won Best Supporting gongs for their performances in Whiplash and Boyhood, the latter of which started the night on a high with six nominations, though managed to only pick up one, despite being considered a favorite for the Best Film award.

It was certainly a night of many highs, especially for the film Birdman which walked away with four out of it’s nine nominations, including Best Director for Alejandro González Iñárritu and the biggest award of the night, Best Picture.

Host Neil Patrick Harris found himself at the mercy of social media after a less than entertaining show.

Without a doubt though, one of the most talked about parts of the Oscars this year was the somewhat flat hosting by none-other-than Neil Patrick Harris, who despite his previous success in hosting shoes, fell flat with viewers who quickly took to social media to vent their frustration. Perhaps next year will see the return of 2013 host Ellen DeGeneres, who proved to be a breath of fresh air to an awards ceremony that has seen viewing figures slump dramatically over recent years.

View the full list of winners and nominees below.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

The Imitation Game (2014): Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

Selma (2014): Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

The Theory of Everything (2014): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Other Nominees:

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher (2014)

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game (2014)

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper (2014)

Michael Keaton for Birdman (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Julianne Moore for Still Alice (2014)

Other Nominees:

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night (2014)

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl (2014)

Reese Witherspoon for Wild (2014)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

J.K. Simmons for Whiplash (2014)

Other Nominees:

Robert Duvall for The Judge (2014)

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood (2014/I)

Edward Norton for Birdman (2014)

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood (2014/I)

Other Nominees:

Laura Dern for Wild (2014)

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game (2014)

Emma Stone for Birdman (2014)

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods (2014)

Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman (2014)

Other Nominees:

Richard Linklater for Boyhood (2014/I)

Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher (2014)

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game (2014)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher (2014): E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler (2014): Dan Gilroy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

WINNER

The Imitation Game (2014): Graham Moore

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Jason Hall

Inherent Vice (2014): Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything (2014): Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER

Big Hero 6 (2014)

Other Nominees:

The Boxtrolls (2014)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)

Song of the Sea (2014)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

Ida (2013): Pawel Pawlikowski

Other Nominees:

Tangerines (2013): Zaza Urushadze

Leviathan (2014): Andrey Zvyagintsev

Wild Tales (2014): Damián Szifrón

Timbuktu (2014): Abderrahmane Sissako

Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Emmanuel Lubezki

Other Nominees:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Robert D. Yeoman

Ida (2013): Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner (2014): Dick Pope

Unbroken (2014/I): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Tom Cross

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game (2014): William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Barney Pilling

American Sniper (2014): Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best Achievement in Production Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar (2014): Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Into the Woods (2014): Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner (2014): Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Milena Canonero

Other Nominees:

Inherent Vice (2014): Mark Bridges

Into the Woods (2014): Colleen Atwood

Maleficent (2014): Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner (2014): Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Other Nominees:

Foxcatcher (2014): Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar (2014): Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything (2014): Jóhann Jóhannsson

Mr. Turner (2014): Gary Yershon

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

Selma (2014): Common, John Legend(Glory)

Other Nominees:

The Lego Movie (2014): Shawn Patterson(Everything is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights (2014): Diane Warren(Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (2014): Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond(I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again (2013/II): Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois(Lost Stars)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Birdman (2014): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

Interstellar (2014): Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

Unbroken (2014/I): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

American Sniper (2014): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Other Nominees:

Birdman (2014): Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014): Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

Interstellar (2014): Richard King

Unbroken (2014/I): Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

Interstellar (2014): Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

Other Nominees:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014): Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014): Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary, Feature

WINNER

Citizenfour (2014): Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Other Nominees:

Finding Vivian Maier (2013): John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam (2014): Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth (2014): Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga (2014): Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary, Short Subject

WINNER

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2013): Ellen Goosenberg Kent,

Other Nominees:

Joanna (2013/I): Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse (2013): Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (2013): Gabriel Serra

White Earth (2014): Christian Jensen

Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

Feast (2014/I): Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

Other Nominees:

The Bigger Picture (2014): Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

The Dam Keeper (2014): Robert Kondo, Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton (2014): Torill Kove

A Single Life (2014): Joris Oprins

Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

The Phone Call (2013): Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Other Nominees:

Aya (2012/I): Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham (2014): Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (2013): Wei Hu, Julien Féret

Parvaneh (2012): Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

 

American Sniper Smashes Box-office Records

American Sniper has smashed box-office records in its opening weekend – the Clint Eastwood directed biopic, based on the true accounts of US Navy SEAL sniper Chris Kyle, has reportedly smashed opening day box-office records for January.

Starring Academy Award nominated actor Bradley CooperAmerican Sniper earned an incredible $30.5 million in its opening day on Friday in the US alone, making it the most successful opening of any January film in history.

(L+R) Sienna Miller, Clint Eastwood and Bradley Cooper at the American Sniper (2014) premiere.

Perhaps not so surprising considering the film is not only nominated for six Academy Awards including Best Picture and Best Leading Actor for its star Bradley Cooperbut also tells the story of Navy SEAL Chris Kyle, who during his prestigious years of service, recorded over 150 confirmed enemy kills – a record in itself.

The Warner Bros produced film looks set to earn more than $80 million in its first weekend and could easily generate hundred of millions more worldwide during its release – something that sure to be very good news for Bradley Cooper, who its reported gained an incredible 40-plus pounds of muscle for the role.

Bradley Cooper is again nominated for a Best Actor Oscar for his performance in American Sniper (2014).

American Sniper serves as a dedication to Chris Kyle, one of the United States most decorated war heroes, who tragically lost his life in 2013 on home soil after he and a friend were gunned down by a fellow war veteran.

Academy Awards 2015 – Nominees Announced

Nominees have been announced for the most prestigious and talked-about night in the awards calendar, the 87th Annual Academy Awards, which this year will be hosted by returnee Neil Patrick Harris.

Leading the way in nominations for this years ceremony are Birdman (2014) and The Grand Budapest Hotel with nine nominations each, followed closely by the British World War Two biopic, The Imitation Game (2014) with eight nominations.

Perhaps the biggest talking points of this years nominations announcement are the snubs inflicted on some of the leading contenders, most noticeably of which has to be the exclusion of 2014’s highest grossing box-office hit, The Lego Movie (2014) which failed to receive a nomination in the category of Best Animated Film.

Another high-profile snub arrived in the form of Jake Gyllenhaal‘s non-inclusion in the Best Leading Actor category for his stunningly-creepy career performance in Nightcrawler (2014), which itself failed to be named in the Best Motion Picture of the Year category.

On another note, arguably the world’s greatest actress, Meryl Streep, has received her 19th Academy Award nomination for her supporting role in the all-star cast musical, Into the Woods(2015). Despite Boyhood (2014) star Patricia Arquette considered the favourite to bag the Best Supporting Actress award, the nomination for Meryl is a truly monumental achievement in the career of this 3 time Academy Award-winning megastar.

US war-biopic American Sniper (2014), directed by Clint Eastwood and starring Bradley Cooper, who receives his 4th career nomination, is nominated for six awards. Sharing the same number of award nominations is the coming-of-age drama Boyhood (2014), which took an incredible 12 years to make.

This years awards ceremony will see a strong representation of British talent, with stars such as Benedict CumberbatchEddie RedmayneRosamond PikeFelicity Jones, and Kiera Knightly all up for acting gongs.

The 87th annual Academy Awards looks set to be a night to remember – check out all this years nominees below.

2015 Academy Award Nominees:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Director
Alexandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida, Poland
Leviathan
, Russia
Tangerines
, Estonia
Timbuktu
, Mauritania
Wild Tales
, Argentina

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper, Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
Inherent Vice
, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything
, Anthony McCarten
Whiplash
, Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood
, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher
, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
, Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler
, Dan Gilroy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Original Score
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Best Documentary—Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Best Film Editing
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, American Sniper
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
Tom Cross, Whiplash

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game
, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar
, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods
, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner
, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best Animated Short
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Live Action Short
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman, 
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, 
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar
, Richard King
Unbroken, 
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman, 
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar
, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken
, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash
, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past
, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary — Feature
Citizenfour
Finding Vivien Maier
Last Days of Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

Tune in to Sky Movies (UK) on Sunday, 22 February 2015 to see the winners announced live from Los Angeles, California.

Golden Globes 2015 – Winners and more

Last night was certainly a night of surprises as the winners of the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awardswere announced live from Hollywood.

The biggest winner of the night went to director Richard Linklater‘s coming-of-age drama, Boyhood(2014), which scooped three major awards including Best Motion Picture – DramaBest Director for Richard Linklater, and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama for Patricia Arquette. A worthy winner when you consider the film not only scored an incredible 9.3/10 on Rotten Tomatoes but also took an incredible 12 years to make due to the expansive journey of it’s main character, Ellar Coltranewho started the film at the age of 6 and completed filming at the grand age of 18.

British star Eddie Redmayne stole the show when he beat out fellow nominees Benedict Cumberbatch and Jake Gyllenhaal to win the Best Actor in a Drama award for his breathtakingly realistic portrayal of renowned physicist Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything (2014).

Michael Keaton, who’s going through somewhat of a career renaissance at the moment, walked away with the Best Actor in a Comedy for Academy Award favorite, Birdman (2014). JK Simmons saw his powerful performance in music drama, Whiplash (2015), rewarded with the Best Supporting Actor in a Drama award, beating stiff competition from the likes of Edward NortonRobert Duvall, and Mark Ruffalo.

The Golden Globes are famous for not only celebrating the best of cinema but also the best of television, and the latter saw some surprises of it’s own last night.

Television newcomer, The Affair, provided perhaps one of the biggest shocks of the night by beating out television heavyweights Game of ThronesHouse of Cards and Downton Abbey to claim the Best Drama Series Globe. Starring Dominic WestMaura Tierney and Joshua JacksonThe Affair delves into the psychological effects of an affair between a married waitress at a Hamptons diner and a teacher who spends his summer at his in-laws’ estate on the island.

The night however undoubtedly belonged to Hollywood legend George Clooney, who was not only the recipient of the prestigious Cecil B. DeMille Award for his contribution to entertainment, but also gave a powerful and motivational speech regarding the recent terrorist atrocities in France.

View the full list of winners and nominees from the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Birdman

Into the Woods

Pride

St Vincent

Best Director

WINNER: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Ava DuVernay (Selma)

David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

Best Actress – Drama

WINNER: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Actor – Drama

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

David Oyelowo (Selma)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Amy Adams (Big Eyes)

Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)

Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)

Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)

Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Bill Murray (St. Vincent)

Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: JK Simmons (Whiplash)

Robert Duvall (The Judge)

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

Edward Norton (Birdman)

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)

Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: Leviathan (Russia)

Force Majeure (Sweden)

Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem (Israel)

Ida (Poland/Denmark)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Big Hero Six

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

The Lego Movie

Best Original Score

WINNER: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Theory of Everything)

Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)

Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)

Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song

WINNER: Glory (Selma)

Big Eyes (Big Eyes)

Mercy Is (Noah)

Opportunity (Annie)

Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1)

 

Best Drama Series

WINNER: The Affair

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

Best Comedy Series

WINNER: Transparent

Girls

Jane the Virgin

Orange is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: Fargo

True Detective

The Normal Heart

Olive Kitteridge

The Missing

Best Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Ruth Wilson (The Affair)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Julianna Marguiles (The Good Wife)

Robin Wright (House Of Cards)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Clive Owen (The Knick)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

James Spader (The Blacklist)

Dominic West (The Affair)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin)

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Louis CK (Louie)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Best Actor in a Limited Series

WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Best Actress in a Limited Series

WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman)

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)

Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)

Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Bill Murray (Oliver Kitteridge)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

 

86th Academy Awards – Winners and More

It was a night of surprises, breaking records, and an unexpected pizza delivery, that made the 86th Academy Awards a night to remember, with a little help from returning host Ellen DeGeneres.

Regarded as one of TV’s most sought after events, the annual Academy Awards, broadcast live from the Kodak theater in Los Angeles, once again lived up to it’s hype as 12 Years A Slave (2013) and Gravity (2013) walked away as this years biggest winners.

Ellen DeGeneres hosting the 86th annual Academy Awards for Los Angeles, California.

Nominated for 10 awards, including Best Picture and Best DirectorAlfonso Cuarón’s ‘out of this world’ blockbuster, Gravity, was the biggest winner of the night, walking away with an incredible 7 awards. Although it was British director Steve McQueen’s epic, 12 Years A Slave, that scooped the biggest award of the night – Best Picture.

Ellen DeGeneres’ selfie broke Twitter records when it was tweeted live on the night.

Although many predictions of the night panned out, including 12 Years A Slave winning Best Picture, the night will probably be remembered most for it’s upsets, most notable of which was Hollywood‘s sweetheart, Jennifer Lawrence, who was widely tipped to win Best Supporting Actress for her performance in David O. Russell‘s biopic, American Hustle, though the award eventually went to 12 Years a Slave‘sLupita Nyong’o.

Host Ellen DeGeneres handing out slices of pizza to Meryl Streep at the 86th Academy Awards.

It was a night that the cast and crew of American Hustle will most likely soon forget, having failed to pick up a single award, despite being nominated in 10 categories.

During the course of the evening, host Ellen was not short of surprises after plying her A-list guests with pizza, for which they then had to cough up money for into Pharrell Williams over-sized hat.

The full list of Nominees and Winners can be found below.

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave (2013) – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas

Nominees:
American Hustle’ – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon
Captain Phillips’ – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
Dallas Buyers Club’ – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
Gravity’ – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
Her’ – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
Nebraska’ – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
Philomena’ – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees:
American Hustle’ – David O. Russell
Nebraska’ – Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave’ – Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street’ – Martin Scorsese

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey – ‘Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees:
Christian Bale – ‘American Hustle
Bruce Dern – ‘Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – ‘12 Years a Slave

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Jared Leto – ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Nominees:
Barkhad Abdi – ‘Captain Phillips’
Bradley Cooper – ‘American Hustle’
Michael Fassbender – ‘12 Years a Slave’
Jonah Hill – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Cate Blanchett – ‘Blue Jasmine

Nominees:
Amy Adams – ‘American Hustle
Sandra Bullock – ‘Gravity
Judi Dench – ‘Philomena
Meryl Streep – ‘August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o – ‘12 Years a Slave

Nominees:
Sally Hawkins – ‘Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – ‘American Hustle
Julia Roberts – ‘August: Osage County
June Squibb – ‘Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: John Ridley – ‘12 Years a Slave

Nominees:
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke – ‘Before Midnight
Billy Ray – ‘Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – ‘Philomena
Terence Winter – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Spike Jonze – ‘Her

Nominees:
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell – ‘American Hustle
Woody Allen – ‘Blue Jasmine
Bob Nelson – ‘Nebraska
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack – ‘Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: Frozen (2013) – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

Nominees:
‘The Croods’ – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
‘Despicable Me 2’ – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
‘Ernest & Celestine’ – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
‘The Wind Rises’ – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (2013) – Catherine Martin

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Michael Wilkinson
‘The Grandmaster’ – William Chang Suk Ping
‘The Invisible Woman’ – Michael O’Connor
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Patricia Norris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees:
‘The Grandmaster’ – Philippe Le Sourd
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Bruno Delbonnel
‘Nebraska’ – Phedon Papamichael
‘Prisoners’ – Roger A. Deakins

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: 20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

Nominees:
‘The Act of Killing’ – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
‘Cutie and the Boxer’ – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
‘Dirty Wars’ – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
‘The Square’ – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
WINNER: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Nominees:
‘CaveDigger’ – Jeffrey Karoff
‘Facing Fear’ – Jason Cohen
‘Karama Has No Walls’ – Sara Ishaq
‘Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall’ – Edgar Barens

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: The Great Beauty – Italy

Nominees:
‘The Broken Circle Breakdown’ – Belgium
‘The Hunt’ – Denmark
‘The Missing Picture’ – Cambodia
‘Omar’ – Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club (2013) – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Nominees:
‘Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa’ – Stephen Prouty
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: Steven Price – ‘Gravity’

Nominees:
John Williams – ‘The Book Thief’
William Butler and Owen Pallett – ‘Her’
Alexandre Desplat – ‘Philomena’
Thomas Newman – ‘Saving Mr. Banks’

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
WINNER: Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Nominees:
‘Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)’ – Esteban Crespo
‘Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)’ – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
‘Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)’ – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
‘The Voorman Problem’ – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Glenn Freemantle

Nominees:
‘All Is Lost’ – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
‘Captain Phillips’ – Oliver Tarney
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Brent Burge
‘Lone Survivor’ – Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

Nominees:
‘Captain Phillips’ – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
‘Lone Survivor’ – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
‘Captain Phillips’ – Christopher Rouse
‘Dallas Buyers Club’ – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Joe Walker

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER: ‘Let It Go’ from Frozen (2013) – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominees:
‘Alone Yet Not Alone’ from ‘Alone Yet Not Alone’ – Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
‘Happy’ from ‘Despicable Me 2’ – Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
‘The Moon Song’ from ‘Her’ – Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
‘Ordinary Love’ from ‘Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom’ – Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyrics by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (2013) – Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
‘Gravity’ – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
‘Her’ – K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
WINNER: ‘Mr. Hublot’ – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Nominees:
‘Feral’ – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
‘Get a Horse!’ – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
‘Possessions’ – Shuhei Morita
‘Room on the Broom’ – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

Nominees:
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
‘Iron Man 3’ – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
‘Star Trek Into Darkness’ – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton