Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Season 1) – Review

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV, 2013- ) is a breath of fresh air in the crowded waters that are US sitcoms – co-written by Emmy Award-winning writer Michael Schur, the genius behind Parks and Recreation (TV, 2009- ), Brooklyn Nine-Nine follows the chaotic and often disastrous day-to-day lives of detectives in the NYPD’s 99th precinct.

Captain Ray Holt (Andre Braugher) takes over Brooklyn’s 99th precinct, which includes Detective Jake Peralta (Andy Samberg), a talented but carefree detective who’s used to doing whatever he wants. As the 99th precincts unofficial golden-boy, who leads the way in arrests, Jake tends to take competitiveness seriously, especially with Detective Amy Santiago (Melissa Fumero), his over achieving and competitive partner.

Detective Rosa Diaz (Stephanie Beatriz) is the bad-ass of the department who takes to prisoners… literally. This of course always proves to be a stumbling block for Detective Charles Boyle (Joe Lo Truglio), Jake’s best friend, who just so happens to have a gargantuan crush on Rosa.

Keeping this successful, yet highly dysfunctional team together is Detective Sergeant Terry Jeffords (Terry Crews), who after the birth of his twin girls, will no longer go out on assignment due to the unpredictable hazards he’d be presented with.

Together, this wacky team are going to test Captain Holt to his limits, that is unless he turns out to be just as crazy the rest of his team.

Brooklyn Nine-Nine has already proven to be an instant fan-favorite in the US, winning two Golden Globes last year (2014) including Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical and Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical for it’s star Andy Samberg.

Oscars 2016 – Nominees Announced

It’s the biggest night in the awards calendar and this years nominees for the 88th annual Academy Awards have been announced and it’s already causing a stir in Hollywood for an undeniable lack of diversity amongst it’s nominees.

Will this years prove to be Leonardo DiCaprio’s year when he goes up against the likes of Matt Damon and Eddie Redmayne for the Best Actor award. This year will mark the fourth time The Revenant actor has been up for the award, and many have tipped the prolific actor to walk away victorious.

Oscar winners Cate Blanchett and Jennifer Lawrence once again find themselves up for Leading Actress gong – many have been quick to crown Blanchett the likely winner in a category is lacking career defining performances this year.

The main talking point this year, when the winners are announced on Sunday 28th February, will be the Best Film category – box office titan Mad Max: Fury Road is a pleasing inclusion for the biggest award of the night. Starring Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron, the Mad Max remake gained critical acclaim last year when it hit cinemas worldwide. Despite none of the films stars receiving individual category recognition for their performances, leading man Tom Hardy has received a Supporting Actor nod for his performance in The Revenant.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

Best Picture

“The Big Short”

“Bridge of Spies”

“Brooklyn”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Room”

“Spotlight”

Best Director

Adam McKay, “The Big Short”

George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”

Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”

Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”

Matt Damon, “The Martian”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”

Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, “Carol”

Brie Larson, “Room”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”

Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”

Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, “The Big Short”

Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”

Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”

Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”

Rooney Mara, “Carol”

Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”

Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

Best Original Screenplay

“Bridge of Spies”

“Ex Machina”

“Inside Out”

“Spotlight”

“Straight Outta Compton”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“The Big Short”

“Brooklyn”

“Carol”

“The Martian”

“Room”

Best Foreign Film

“Embrace of the Serpent”

“Mustang”

“Son of Saul”

“Theeb”

“A War”

Best Documentary Feature

“Amy”

“Cartel Land”

“The Look of Silence”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Best Animated Feature

“Anomalisa”

“Boy and the World”

“Inside Out”

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

“When Marnie Was There”

Best Film Editing

“The Big Short”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

“Spotlight”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Song

“Fifty Shades of Grey”

“Racing Extinction”

“Spectre”

“The Hunting Ground”

“Youth”

Best Original Score

“Bridge of Spies”

“Carol”

“The Hateful Eight”

“Sicario”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Digital Effects

“Ex Machina”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Cinematography

“Carol”

“The Hateful Eight”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

“Sicario”

Best Costume Design

“Carol”

“Cinderella”

“The Danish Girl”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared”

“The Revenant”

Best Production Design

“Bridge of Spies”

“The Danish Girl”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

Best Sound Editing

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Sicario”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Sound Mixing

“Bridge of Spies”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Short Film, Live Action

“Ave Maria”

“Day One”

“Everything Will Be Okay”

“Shok”

“Stutterer”

Best Short Film, Animated

“Bear Story”

“Prologue”

“Sanjay’s Super Team”

“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”

“World of Tomorrow”

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Body Team 12”

“Chau, Beyond the Lines”

“Claude Lanzmann”

“A Girl in the River”

“Last Day of Freedom”

 

The winners will be announced live on Sunday 28th February from the Kodak theatre in Los Angeles.

Oscars 2015 – Winners, Nominees and Mr Harris

It’s the biggest night in the awards calendar and the Oscars 2015 didn’t disappoint in providing shocks, upsets and downright bizarre moments.

This years ceremony was hosted by How I Met Your Mother star Neil Patrick Harris, who took over the prestigious honour from last years host Ellen DeGeneres.

Eddie Redmayne accepts the award for Best Actor at the 87th Annual Academy Awards.

The 87th Annual Academy Awards proved to be a big night for British talent, with Eddie Redmayne scooping the Best Actor award for his breath-taking performance as Dr. Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything. Redmayne beat out tough competition from fellow Brit Benedict Cumberbatch, as well as Michael Keaton, Steve Carell and Bradley Cooper.

Five-time Academy Award-nominated actress Julianne Moore emerged victorious in the Best Actress category for her stunning performance in the drama Still Alice. Despite being tipped as the favourite, due to her Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild triumphs, fellow nominees Felicity Jones, Rosamund Pike, Amy Adams and Meryl Streep were all deserving for their individual performances.

The cast of Birdman accept the biggest award of the night, Best Picture at the 87 Annual Academy Awards.

The acting accolades were rounded off with JK Simmons and Patricia Arquette who won Best Supporting gongs for their performances in Whiplash and Boyhood, the latter of which started the night on a high with six nominations, though managed to only pick up one, despite being considered a favorite for the Best Film award.

It was certainly a night of many highs, especially for the film Birdman which walked away with four out of it’s nine nominations, including Best Director for Alejandro González Iñárritu and the biggest award of the night, Best Picture.

Host Neil Patrick Harris found himself at the mercy of social media after a less than entertaining show.

Without a doubt though, one of the most talked about parts of the Oscars this year was the somewhat flat hosting by none-other-than Neil Patrick Harris, who despite his previous success in hosting shoes, fell flat with viewers who quickly took to social media to vent their frustration. Perhaps next year will see the return of 2013 host Ellen DeGeneres, who proved to be a breath of fresh air to an awards ceremony that has seen viewing figures slump dramatically over recent years.

View the full list of winners and nominees below.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

The Imitation Game (2014): Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

Selma (2014): Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

The Theory of Everything (2014): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Other Nominees:

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher (2014)

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game (2014)

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper (2014)

Michael Keaton for Birdman (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Julianne Moore for Still Alice (2014)

Other Nominees:

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night (2014)

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl (2014)

Reese Witherspoon for Wild (2014)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

J.K. Simmons for Whiplash (2014)

Other Nominees:

Robert Duvall for The Judge (2014)

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood (2014/I)

Edward Norton for Birdman (2014)

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood (2014/I)

Other Nominees:

Laura Dern for Wild (2014)

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game (2014)

Emma Stone for Birdman (2014)

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods (2014)

Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman (2014)

Other Nominees:

Richard Linklater for Boyhood (2014/I)

Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher (2014)

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game (2014)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher (2014): E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler (2014): Dan Gilroy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

WINNER

The Imitation Game (2014): Graham Moore

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Jason Hall

Inherent Vice (2014): Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything (2014): Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER

Big Hero 6 (2014)

Other Nominees:

The Boxtrolls (2014)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)

Song of the Sea (2014)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

Ida (2013): Pawel Pawlikowski

Other Nominees:

Tangerines (2013): Zaza Urushadze

Leviathan (2014): Andrey Zvyagintsev

Wild Tales (2014): Damián Szifrón

Timbuktu (2014): Abderrahmane Sissako

Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Emmanuel Lubezki

Other Nominees:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Robert D. Yeoman

Ida (2013): Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner (2014): Dick Pope

Unbroken (2014/I): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Tom Cross

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game (2014): William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Barney Pilling

American Sniper (2014): Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best Achievement in Production Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar (2014): Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Into the Woods (2014): Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner (2014): Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Milena Canonero

Other Nominees:

Inherent Vice (2014): Mark Bridges

Into the Woods (2014): Colleen Atwood

Maleficent (2014): Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner (2014): Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Other Nominees:

Foxcatcher (2014): Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar (2014): Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything (2014): Jóhann Jóhannsson

Mr. Turner (2014): Gary Yershon

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

Selma (2014): Common, John Legend(Glory)

Other Nominees:

The Lego Movie (2014): Shawn Patterson(Everything is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights (2014): Diane Warren(Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (2014): Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond(I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again (2013/II): Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois(Lost Stars)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Birdman (2014): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

Interstellar (2014): Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

Unbroken (2014/I): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

American Sniper (2014): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Other Nominees:

Birdman (2014): Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014): Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

Interstellar (2014): Richard King

Unbroken (2014/I): Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

Interstellar (2014): Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

Other Nominees:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014): Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014): Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary, Feature

WINNER

Citizenfour (2014): Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Other Nominees:

Finding Vivian Maier (2013): John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam (2014): Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth (2014): Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga (2014): Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary, Short Subject

WINNER

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2013): Ellen Goosenberg Kent,

Other Nominees:

Joanna (2013/I): Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse (2013): Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (2013): Gabriel Serra

White Earth (2014): Christian Jensen

Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

Feast (2014/I): Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

Other Nominees:

The Bigger Picture (2014): Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

The Dam Keeper (2014): Robert Kondo, Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton (2014): Torill Kove

A Single Life (2014): Joris Oprins

Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

The Phone Call (2013): Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Other Nominees:

Aya (2012/I): Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham (2014): Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (2013): Wei Hu, Julien Féret

Parvaneh (2012): Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

 

Golden Globes 2015 – Nominees

The Annual Golden Globe Awards are seen by many in the world of film as a prediction for the Oscars as in the past it’s been common for Golden Globe winners to also win the coveted Academy Award – take Matthew McConaughey last year, as winner of the Best Actor Globe for his performance in Dallas Buyers Club (2013), McConaughey then went on to win the Best Actor Oscarthe following month. And the year before that saw Jennifer Lawrence scoop the Best Actress Globeand Oscar for her performance in Silver Lining’s Playbook (2012).

Of course as with all years, this year has seen some obvious contenders in the Best Actor and Actress categories, included for their sublime performances that cannot go unnoticed. Benedict Cumberbatch is nominated for his gut-wrenching performance in The Imitation Game (2014) as World War Two hero Alan Turing. Up against Cumberbatch is Jake Gyllenhaal, who turned out a truly chilling performance as an obsessive and unrelenting LA crime journalist in the thriller Nightcrawler (2014).

It appears that 2014 was a year for career defining performances, with a host of actors and actresses delivering performances that can truly be called works of art. As well as Cumberbatch and Gyllenhaal, attention must also be paid to the Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedycategory, where Michael Keaton (Birdman) and Bill Murray (St. Vincent) battle it out, unfairly perhaps as both are equally deserving of the accolade.

There were some surprise ‘snubs’ this year that have caused somewhat of a talking point – most noticeably the exclusion of one of 2014’s biggest films, Interstellar (2014), which despite it’s dominance at the box-office and the critical-acclaim it received upon release, has failed to garner a single nomination. Another outcast is Clint Eastwood‘s upcoming war-biopic, American Sniper (2015), which stars Bradley Cooper in what’s being tipped as a career defining role for the Oscar-nominated actor.

The Golden Globes are not just a night for the silver-screen but also one of the biggest events in the television calendar, with a host of big names nominated in the various categories. Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson both receive nominations for their performances in 2014’s biggest TV hit, True Detective, which also gets a ‘nod’ in the Best Mini-Series category. One notable omission from this years ceremony is TV titan, Game of Thrones, which despite it’s overwhelming popularity and previous Globe success, failed to receive a single nomination.

View the full list of nominees below:

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory Of Everything

Best Motion Picture, Comedy Or Musical
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Pride
St. Vincent
Into The Woods

Best Director – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Drama
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, Theory Of Everything

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Drama
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, Theory Of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy
Ralph Fiennes, Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy
Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps To The Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Fargo
The Missing
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
True Detective

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Best Actor, TV Series Comedy or Musical
Louis C.K.
Don Cheadle
Ricky Gervais
William H. Macy
Jeffrey Tambor

Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6
The Book Of Life
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Boxtrolls

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Martin Freeman
Woody Harrelson
Matthew McConaughey
Mark Ruffalo
Billy Bob Thornton

The 72nd Annual Golden Globes will certainly provide many talking points when winners are announced live on January 11, 2015.