Oscars 2015 – Winners, Nominees and Mr Harris

It’s the biggest night in the awards calendar and the Oscars 2015 didn’t disappoint in providing shocks, upsets and downright bizarre moments.

This years ceremony was hosted by How I Met Your Mother star Neil Patrick Harris, who took over the prestigious honour from last years host Ellen DeGeneres.

Eddie Redmayne accepts the award for Best Actor at the 87th Annual Academy Awards.

The 87th Annual Academy Awards proved to be a big night for British talent, with Eddie Redmayne scooping the Best Actor award for his breath-taking performance as Dr. Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything. Redmayne beat out tough competition from fellow Brit Benedict Cumberbatch, as well as Michael Keaton, Steve Carell and Bradley Cooper.

Five-time Academy Award-nominated actress Julianne Moore emerged victorious in the Best Actress category for her stunning performance in the drama Still Alice. Despite being tipped as the favourite, due to her Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild triumphs, fellow nominees Felicity Jones, Rosamund Pike, Amy Adams and Meryl Streep were all deserving for their individual performances.

The cast of Birdman accept the biggest award of the night, Best Picture at the 87 Annual Academy Awards.

The acting accolades were rounded off with JK Simmons and Patricia Arquette who won Best Supporting gongs for their performances in Whiplash and Boyhood, the latter of which started the night on a high with six nominations, though managed to only pick up one, despite being considered a favorite for the Best Film award.

It was certainly a night of many highs, especially for the film Birdman which walked away with four out of it’s nine nominations, including Best Director for Alejandro González Iñárritu and the biggest award of the night, Best Picture.

Host Neil Patrick Harris found himself at the mercy of social media after a less than entertaining show.

Without a doubt though, one of the most talked about parts of the Oscars this year was the somewhat flat hosting by none-other-than Neil Patrick Harris, who despite his previous success in hosting shoes, fell flat with viewers who quickly took to social media to vent their frustration. Perhaps next year will see the return of 2013 host Ellen DeGeneres, who proved to be a breath of fresh air to an awards ceremony that has seen viewing figures slump dramatically over recent years.

View the full list of winners and nominees below.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

The Imitation Game (2014): Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

Selma (2014): Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

The Theory of Everything (2014): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Other Nominees:

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher (2014)

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game (2014)

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper (2014)

Michael Keaton for Birdman (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Julianne Moore for Still Alice (2014)

Other Nominees:

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night (2014)

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl (2014)

Reese Witherspoon for Wild (2014)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

J.K. Simmons for Whiplash (2014)

Other Nominees:

Robert Duvall for The Judge (2014)

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood (2014/I)

Edward Norton for Birdman (2014)

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood (2014/I)

Other Nominees:

Laura Dern for Wild (2014)

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game (2014)

Emma Stone for Birdman (2014)

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods (2014)

Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman (2014)

Other Nominees:

Richard Linklater for Boyhood (2014/I)

Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher (2014)

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game (2014)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher (2014): E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler (2014): Dan Gilroy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

WINNER

The Imitation Game (2014): Graham Moore

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Jason Hall

Inherent Vice (2014): Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything (2014): Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER

Big Hero 6 (2014)

Other Nominees:

The Boxtrolls (2014)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)

Song of the Sea (2014)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

Ida (2013): Pawel Pawlikowski

Other Nominees:

Tangerines (2013): Zaza Urushadze

Leviathan (2014): Andrey Zvyagintsev

Wild Tales (2014): Damián Szifrón

Timbuktu (2014): Abderrahmane Sissako

Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Emmanuel Lubezki

Other Nominees:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Robert D. Yeoman

Ida (2013): Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner (2014): Dick Pope

Unbroken (2014/I): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Tom Cross

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game (2014): William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Barney Pilling

American Sniper (2014): Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best Achievement in Production Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar (2014): Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Into the Woods (2014): Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner (2014): Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Milena Canonero

Other Nominees:

Inherent Vice (2014): Mark Bridges

Into the Woods (2014): Colleen Atwood

Maleficent (2014): Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner (2014): Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Other Nominees:

Foxcatcher (2014): Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar (2014): Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything (2014): Jóhann Jóhannsson

Mr. Turner (2014): Gary Yershon

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

Selma (2014): Common, John Legend(Glory)

Other Nominees:

The Lego Movie (2014): Shawn Patterson(Everything is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights (2014): Diane Warren(Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (2014): Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond(I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again (2013/II): Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois(Lost Stars)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Birdman (2014): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

Interstellar (2014): Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

Unbroken (2014/I): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

American Sniper (2014): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Other Nominees:

Birdman (2014): Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014): Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

Interstellar (2014): Richard King

Unbroken (2014/I): Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

Interstellar (2014): Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

Other Nominees:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014): Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014): Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary, Feature

WINNER

Citizenfour (2014): Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Other Nominees:

Finding Vivian Maier (2013): John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam (2014): Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth (2014): Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga (2014): Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary, Short Subject

WINNER

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2013): Ellen Goosenberg Kent,

Other Nominees:

Joanna (2013/I): Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse (2013): Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (2013): Gabriel Serra

White Earth (2014): Christian Jensen

Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

Feast (2014/I): Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

Other Nominees:

The Bigger Picture (2014): Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

The Dam Keeper (2014): Robert Kondo, Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton (2014): Torill Kove

A Single Life (2014): Joris Oprins

Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

The Phone Call (2013): Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Other Nominees:

Aya (2012/I): Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham (2014): Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (2013): Wei Hu, Julien Féret

Parvaneh (2012): Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger