American Sniper Smashes Box-office Records

American Sniper has smashed box-office records in its opening weekend – the Clint Eastwood directed biopic, based on the true accounts of US Navy SEAL sniper Chris Kyle, has reportedly smashed opening day box-office records for January.

Starring Academy Award nominated actor Bradley CooperAmerican Sniper earned an incredible $30.5 million in its opening day on Friday in the US alone, making it the most successful opening of any January film in history.

(L+R) Sienna Miller, Clint Eastwood and Bradley Cooper at the American Sniper (2014) premiere.

Perhaps not so surprising considering the film is not only nominated for six Academy Awards including Best Picture and Best Leading Actor for its star Bradley Cooperbut also tells the story of Navy SEAL Chris Kyle, who during his prestigious years of service, recorded over 150 confirmed enemy kills – a record in itself.

The Warner Bros produced film looks set to earn more than $80 million in its first weekend and could easily generate hundred of millions more worldwide during its release – something that sure to be very good news for Bradley Cooper, who its reported gained an incredible 40-plus pounds of muscle for the role.

Bradley Cooper is again nominated for a Best Actor Oscar for his performance in American Sniper (2014).

American Sniper serves as a dedication to Chris Kyle, one of the United States most decorated war heroes, who tragically lost his life in 2013 on home soil after he and a friend were gunned down by a fellow war veteran.

Academy Awards 2015 – Nominees Announced

Nominees have been announced for the most prestigious and talked-about night in the awards calendar, the 87th Annual Academy Awards, which this year will be hosted by returnee Neil Patrick Harris.

Leading the way in nominations for this years ceremony are Birdman (2014) and The Grand Budapest Hotel with nine nominations each, followed closely by the British World War Two biopic, The Imitation Game (2014) with eight nominations.

Perhaps the biggest talking points of this years nominations announcement are the snubs inflicted on some of the leading contenders, most noticeably of which has to be the exclusion of 2014’s highest grossing box-office hit, The Lego Movie (2014) which failed to receive a nomination in the category of Best Animated Film.

Another high-profile snub arrived in the form of Jake Gyllenhaal‘s non-inclusion in the Best Leading Actor category for his stunningly-creepy career performance in Nightcrawler (2014), which itself failed to be named in the Best Motion Picture of the Year category.

On another note, arguably the world’s greatest actress, Meryl Streep, has received her 19th Academy Award nomination for her supporting role in the all-star cast musical, Into the Woods(2015). Despite Boyhood (2014) star Patricia Arquette considered the favourite to bag the Best Supporting Actress award, the nomination for Meryl is a truly monumental achievement in the career of this 3 time Academy Award-winning megastar.

US war-biopic American Sniper (2014), directed by Clint Eastwood and starring Bradley Cooper, who receives his 4th career nomination, is nominated for six awards. Sharing the same number of award nominations is the coming-of-age drama Boyhood (2014), which took an incredible 12 years to make.

This years awards ceremony will see a strong representation of British talent, with stars such as Benedict CumberbatchEddie RedmayneRosamond PikeFelicity Jones, and Kiera Knightly all up for acting gongs.

The 87th annual Academy Awards looks set to be a night to remember – check out all this years nominees below.

2015 Academy Award Nominees:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Director
Alexandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida, Poland
Leviathan
, Russia
Tangerines
, Estonia
Timbuktu
, Mauritania
Wild Tales
, Argentina

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper, Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
Inherent Vice
, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything
, Anthony McCarten
Whiplash
, Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood
, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher
, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
, Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler
, Dan Gilroy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Original Score
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Best Documentary—Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Best Film Editing
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, American Sniper
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
Tom Cross, Whiplash

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game
, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar
, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods
, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner
, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best Animated Short
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Live Action Short
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman, 
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, 
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar
, Richard King
Unbroken, 
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman, 
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar
, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken
, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash
, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past
, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary — Feature
Citizenfour
Finding Vivien Maier
Last Days of Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

Tune in to Sky Movies (UK) on Sunday, 22 February 2015 to see the winners announced live from Los Angeles, California.

Golden Globes 2015 – Winners and more

Last night was certainly a night of surprises as the winners of the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awardswere announced live from Hollywood.

The biggest winner of the night went to director Richard Linklater‘s coming-of-age drama, Boyhood(2014), which scooped three major awards including Best Motion Picture – DramaBest Director for Richard Linklater, and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama for Patricia Arquette. A worthy winner when you consider the film not only scored an incredible 9.3/10 on Rotten Tomatoes but also took an incredible 12 years to make due to the expansive journey of it’s main character, Ellar Coltranewho started the film at the age of 6 and completed filming at the grand age of 18.

British star Eddie Redmayne stole the show when he beat out fellow nominees Benedict Cumberbatch and Jake Gyllenhaal to win the Best Actor in a Drama award for his breathtakingly realistic portrayal of renowned physicist Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything (2014).

Michael Keaton, who’s going through somewhat of a career renaissance at the moment, walked away with the Best Actor in a Comedy for Academy Award favorite, Birdman (2014). JK Simmons saw his powerful performance in music drama, Whiplash (2015), rewarded with the Best Supporting Actor in a Drama award, beating stiff competition from the likes of Edward NortonRobert Duvall, and Mark Ruffalo.

The Golden Globes are famous for not only celebrating the best of cinema but also the best of television, and the latter saw some surprises of it’s own last night.

Television newcomer, The Affair, provided perhaps one of the biggest shocks of the night by beating out television heavyweights Game of ThronesHouse of Cards and Downton Abbey to claim the Best Drama Series Globe. Starring Dominic WestMaura Tierney and Joshua JacksonThe Affair delves into the psychological effects of an affair between a married waitress at a Hamptons diner and a teacher who spends his summer at his in-laws’ estate on the island.

The night however undoubtedly belonged to Hollywood legend George Clooney, who was not only the recipient of the prestigious Cecil B. DeMille Award for his contribution to entertainment, but also gave a powerful and motivational speech regarding the recent terrorist atrocities in France.

View the full list of winners and nominees from the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Birdman

Into the Woods

Pride

St Vincent

Best Director

WINNER: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Ava DuVernay (Selma)

David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

Best Actress – Drama

WINNER: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Actor – Drama

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

David Oyelowo (Selma)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Amy Adams (Big Eyes)

Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)

Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)

Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)

Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Bill Murray (St. Vincent)

Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: JK Simmons (Whiplash)

Robert Duvall (The Judge)

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

Edward Norton (Birdman)

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)

Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: Leviathan (Russia)

Force Majeure (Sweden)

Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem (Israel)

Ida (Poland/Denmark)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Big Hero Six

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

The Lego Movie

Best Original Score

WINNER: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Theory of Everything)

Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)

Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)

Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song

WINNER: Glory (Selma)

Big Eyes (Big Eyes)

Mercy Is (Noah)

Opportunity (Annie)

Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1)

 

Best Drama Series

WINNER: The Affair

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

Best Comedy Series

WINNER: Transparent

Girls

Jane the Virgin

Orange is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: Fargo

True Detective

The Normal Heart

Olive Kitteridge

The Missing

Best Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Ruth Wilson (The Affair)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Julianna Marguiles (The Good Wife)

Robin Wright (House Of Cards)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Clive Owen (The Knick)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

James Spader (The Blacklist)

Dominic West (The Affair)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin)

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Louis CK (Louie)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Best Actor in a Limited Series

WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Best Actress in a Limited Series

WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman)

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)

Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)

Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Bill Murray (Oliver Kitteridge)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

 

Golden Globes 2015 – Nominees

The Annual Golden Globe Awards are seen by many in the world of film as a prediction for the Oscars as in the past it’s been common for Golden Globe winners to also win the coveted Academy Award – take Matthew McConaughey last year, as winner of the Best Actor Globe for his performance in Dallas Buyers Club (2013), McConaughey then went on to win the Best Actor Oscarthe following month. And the year before that saw Jennifer Lawrence scoop the Best Actress Globeand Oscar for her performance in Silver Lining’s Playbook (2012).

Of course as with all years, this year has seen some obvious contenders in the Best Actor and Actress categories, included for their sublime performances that cannot go unnoticed. Benedict Cumberbatch is nominated for his gut-wrenching performance in The Imitation Game (2014) as World War Two hero Alan Turing. Up against Cumberbatch is Jake Gyllenhaal, who turned out a truly chilling performance as an obsessive and unrelenting LA crime journalist in the thriller Nightcrawler (2014).

It appears that 2014 was a year for career defining performances, with a host of actors and actresses delivering performances that can truly be called works of art. As well as Cumberbatch and Gyllenhaal, attention must also be paid to the Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedycategory, where Michael Keaton (Birdman) and Bill Murray (St. Vincent) battle it out, unfairly perhaps as both are equally deserving of the accolade.

There were some surprise ‘snubs’ this year that have caused somewhat of a talking point – most noticeably the exclusion of one of 2014’s biggest films, Interstellar (2014), which despite it’s dominance at the box-office and the critical-acclaim it received upon release, has failed to garner a single nomination. Another outcast is Clint Eastwood‘s upcoming war-biopic, American Sniper (2015), which stars Bradley Cooper in what’s being tipped as a career defining role for the Oscar-nominated actor.

The Golden Globes are not just a night for the silver-screen but also one of the biggest events in the television calendar, with a host of big names nominated in the various categories. Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson both receive nominations for their performances in 2014’s biggest TV hit, True Detective, which also gets a ‘nod’ in the Best Mini-Series category. One notable omission from this years ceremony is TV titan, Game of Thrones, which despite it’s overwhelming popularity and previous Globe success, failed to receive a single nomination.

View the full list of nominees below:

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory Of Everything

Best Motion Picture, Comedy Or Musical
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Pride
St. Vincent
Into The Woods

Best Director – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Drama
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, Theory Of Everything

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Drama
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, Theory Of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy
Ralph Fiennes, Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy
Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps To The Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Fargo
The Missing
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
True Detective

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Best Actor, TV Series Comedy or Musical
Louis C.K.
Don Cheadle
Ricky Gervais
William H. Macy
Jeffrey Tambor

Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6
The Book Of Life
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Boxtrolls

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Martin Freeman
Woody Harrelson
Matthew McConaughey
Mark Ruffalo
Billy Bob Thornton

The 72nd Annual Golden Globes will certainly provide many talking points when winners are announced live on January 11, 2015.

86th Academy Awards – Winners and More

It was a night of surprises, breaking records, and an unexpected pizza delivery, that made the 86th Academy Awards a night to remember, with a little help from returning host Ellen DeGeneres.

Regarded as one of TV’s most sought after events, the annual Academy Awards, broadcast live from the Kodak theater in Los Angeles, once again lived up to it’s hype as 12 Years A Slave (2013) and Gravity (2013) walked away as this years biggest winners.

Ellen DeGeneres hosting the 86th annual Academy Awards for Los Angeles, California.

Nominated for 10 awards, including Best Picture and Best DirectorAlfonso Cuarón’s ‘out of this world’ blockbuster, Gravity, was the biggest winner of the night, walking away with an incredible 7 awards. Although it was British director Steve McQueen’s epic, 12 Years A Slave, that scooped the biggest award of the night – Best Picture.

Ellen DeGeneres’ selfie broke Twitter records when it was tweeted live on the night.

Although many predictions of the night panned out, including 12 Years A Slave winning Best Picture, the night will probably be remembered most for it’s upsets, most notable of which was Hollywood‘s sweetheart, Jennifer Lawrence, who was widely tipped to win Best Supporting Actress for her performance in David O. Russell‘s biopic, American Hustle, though the award eventually went to 12 Years a Slave‘sLupita Nyong’o.

Host Ellen DeGeneres handing out slices of pizza to Meryl Streep at the 86th Academy Awards.

It was a night that the cast and crew of American Hustle will most likely soon forget, having failed to pick up a single award, despite being nominated in 10 categories.

During the course of the evening, host Ellen was not short of surprises after plying her A-list guests with pizza, for which they then had to cough up money for into Pharrell Williams over-sized hat.

The full list of Nominees and Winners can be found below.

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave (2013) – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas

Nominees:
American Hustle’ – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon
Captain Phillips’ – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
Dallas Buyers Club’ – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
Gravity’ – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
Her’ – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
Nebraska’ – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
Philomena’ – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees:
American Hustle’ – David O. Russell
Nebraska’ – Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave’ – Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street’ – Martin Scorsese

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey – ‘Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees:
Christian Bale – ‘American Hustle
Bruce Dern – ‘Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – ‘12 Years a Slave

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Jared Leto – ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Nominees:
Barkhad Abdi – ‘Captain Phillips’
Bradley Cooper – ‘American Hustle’
Michael Fassbender – ‘12 Years a Slave’
Jonah Hill – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Cate Blanchett – ‘Blue Jasmine

Nominees:
Amy Adams – ‘American Hustle
Sandra Bullock – ‘Gravity
Judi Dench – ‘Philomena
Meryl Streep – ‘August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o – ‘12 Years a Slave

Nominees:
Sally Hawkins – ‘Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – ‘American Hustle
Julia Roberts – ‘August: Osage County
June Squibb – ‘Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: John Ridley – ‘12 Years a Slave

Nominees:
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke – ‘Before Midnight
Billy Ray – ‘Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – ‘Philomena
Terence Winter – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Spike Jonze – ‘Her

Nominees:
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell – ‘American Hustle
Woody Allen – ‘Blue Jasmine
Bob Nelson – ‘Nebraska
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack – ‘Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: Frozen (2013) – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

Nominees:
‘The Croods’ – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
‘Despicable Me 2’ – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
‘Ernest & Celestine’ – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
‘The Wind Rises’ – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (2013) – Catherine Martin

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Michael Wilkinson
‘The Grandmaster’ – William Chang Suk Ping
‘The Invisible Woman’ – Michael O’Connor
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Patricia Norris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees:
‘The Grandmaster’ – Philippe Le Sourd
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Bruno Delbonnel
‘Nebraska’ – Phedon Papamichael
‘Prisoners’ – Roger A. Deakins

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: 20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

Nominees:
‘The Act of Killing’ – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
‘Cutie and the Boxer’ – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
‘Dirty Wars’ – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
‘The Square’ – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
WINNER: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Nominees:
‘CaveDigger’ – Jeffrey Karoff
‘Facing Fear’ – Jason Cohen
‘Karama Has No Walls’ – Sara Ishaq
‘Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall’ – Edgar Barens

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: The Great Beauty – Italy

Nominees:
‘The Broken Circle Breakdown’ – Belgium
‘The Hunt’ – Denmark
‘The Missing Picture’ – Cambodia
‘Omar’ – Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club (2013) – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Nominees:
‘Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa’ – Stephen Prouty
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: Steven Price – ‘Gravity’

Nominees:
John Williams – ‘The Book Thief’
William Butler and Owen Pallett – ‘Her’
Alexandre Desplat – ‘Philomena’
Thomas Newman – ‘Saving Mr. Banks’

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
WINNER: Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Nominees:
‘Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)’ – Esteban Crespo
‘Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)’ – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
‘Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)’ – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
‘The Voorman Problem’ – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Glenn Freemantle

Nominees:
‘All Is Lost’ – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
‘Captain Phillips’ – Oliver Tarney
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Brent Burge
‘Lone Survivor’ – Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

Nominees:
‘Captain Phillips’ – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
‘Lone Survivor’ – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
‘Captain Phillips’ – Christopher Rouse
‘Dallas Buyers Club’ – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Joe Walker

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER: ‘Let It Go’ from Frozen (2013) – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominees:
‘Alone Yet Not Alone’ from ‘Alone Yet Not Alone’ – Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
‘Happy’ from ‘Despicable Me 2’ – Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
‘The Moon Song’ from ‘Her’ – Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
‘Ordinary Love’ from ‘Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom’ – Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyrics by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (2013) – Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
‘Gravity’ – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
‘Her’ – K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
WINNER: ‘Mr. Hublot’ – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Nominees:
‘Feral’ – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
‘Get a Horse!’ – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
‘Possessions’ – Shuhei Morita
‘Room on the Broom’ – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

Nominees:
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
‘Iron Man 3’ – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
‘Star Trek Into Darkness’ – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton