French Drama ‘Dheepan’ Wins 2015 Cannes Palme d’Or

The 68th annual Cannes Film Festival has crowed local film Dheepan as the winner of its prestigious Palme d’Or award as the world’s most famous film festival closes its doors for another year.

Written and directed by seasoned filmmaker Jacques Audiard, a four time Palme d’Or nominee and two time BAFTA award winner, the film tells the story of Dheepan, a Sri Lankan refugee and freedom fighter who flees his war-torn country in search of a better life in France.

With a strange woman and young child in tow, Dheepan hopes the French authorities will believe they are a family and grant them asylum in Europe. But once there, life proves no easier for the ‘family’ as their safety is jeopardised once again, and having developed love for his new family, Dheepan must once again embrace his inner warrior if he is to protect the ones he has come to love.

The decision by the Cannes jury, headed by four time Academy Award-winning filmmakers Joel and Ethan Cohen, came as a surprise to many, with Hungarian drama Son of Saul, which took the Grand Prixaward, being tipped as the favourite heading in to the festival.

None-the-less, Dheepan emerged a worthy winner that will now make the rounds at the global box office, though  likely on limited release.

Check out the full list of winners from the 2015 Cannes Film Festival below.

68th Cannes Film Festival top awards:
Palme D’Or: Dheepan

Best Actress: Rooney Mara and Emmanuelle Bercot (shared)

Best Screenplay: Michel Franco (Chronic)

Camera d’Or (Best first feature): La Tierra Y la Sombra

Oscars 2015 – Winners, Nominees and Mr Harris

It’s the biggest night in the awards calendar and the Oscars 2015 didn’t disappoint in providing shocks, upsets and downright bizarre moments.

This years ceremony was hosted by How I Met Your Mother star Neil Patrick Harris, who took over the prestigious honour from last years host Ellen DeGeneres.

Eddie Redmayne accepts the award for Best Actor at the 87th Annual Academy Awards.

The 87th Annual Academy Awards proved to be a big night for British talent, with Eddie Redmayne scooping the Best Actor award for his breath-taking performance as Dr. Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything. Redmayne beat out tough competition from fellow Brit Benedict Cumberbatch, as well as Michael Keaton, Steve Carell and Bradley Cooper.

Five-time Academy Award-nominated actress Julianne Moore emerged victorious in the Best Actress category for her stunning performance in the drama Still Alice. Despite being tipped as the favourite, due to her Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild triumphs, fellow nominees Felicity Jones, Rosamund Pike, Amy Adams and Meryl Streep were all deserving for their individual performances.

The cast of Birdman accept the biggest award of the night, Best Picture at the 87 Annual Academy Awards.

The acting accolades were rounded off with JK Simmons and Patricia Arquette who won Best Supporting gongs for their performances in Whiplash and Boyhood, the latter of which started the night on a high with six nominations, though managed to only pick up one, despite being considered a favorite for the Best Film award.

It was certainly a night of many highs, especially for the film Birdman which walked away with four out of it’s nine nominations, including Best Director for Alejandro González Iñárritu and the biggest award of the night, Best Picture.

Host Neil Patrick Harris found himself at the mercy of social media after a less than entertaining show.

Without a doubt though, one of the most talked about parts of the Oscars this year was the somewhat flat hosting by none-other-than Neil Patrick Harris, who despite his previous success in hosting shoes, fell flat with viewers who quickly took to social media to vent their frustration. Perhaps next year will see the return of 2013 host Ellen DeGeneres, who proved to be a breath of fresh air to an awards ceremony that has seen viewing figures slump dramatically over recent years.

View the full list of winners and nominees below.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

The Imitation Game (2014): Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

Selma (2014): Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

The Theory of Everything (2014): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Other Nominees:

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher (2014)

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game (2014)

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper (2014)

Michael Keaton for Birdman (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Julianne Moore for Still Alice (2014)

Other Nominees:

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night (2014)

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl (2014)

Reese Witherspoon for Wild (2014)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

J.K. Simmons for Whiplash (2014)

Other Nominees:

Robert Duvall for The Judge (2014)

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood (2014/I)

Edward Norton for Birdman (2014)

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood (2014/I)

Other Nominees:

Laura Dern for Wild (2014)

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game (2014)

Emma Stone for Birdman (2014)

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods (2014)

Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman (2014)

Other Nominees:

Richard Linklater for Boyhood (2014/I)

Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher (2014)

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game (2014)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher (2014): E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler (2014): Dan Gilroy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

WINNER

The Imitation Game (2014): Graham Moore

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Jason Hall

Inherent Vice (2014): Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything (2014): Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER

Big Hero 6 (2014)

Other Nominees:

The Boxtrolls (2014)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)

Song of the Sea (2014)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

Ida (2013): Pawel Pawlikowski

Other Nominees:

Tangerines (2013): Zaza Urushadze

Leviathan (2014): Andrey Zvyagintsev

Wild Tales (2014): Damián Szifrón

Timbuktu (2014): Abderrahmane Sissako

Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

Birdman (2014): Emmanuel Lubezki

Other Nominees:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Robert D. Yeoman

Ida (2013): Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner (2014): Dick Pope

Unbroken (2014/I): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Tom Cross

Other Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game (2014): William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Barney Pilling

American Sniper (2014): Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best Achievement in Production Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar (2014): Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Into the Woods (2014): Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner (2014): Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Milena Canonero

Other Nominees:

Inherent Vice (2014): Mark Bridges

Into the Woods (2014): Colleen Atwood

Maleficent (2014): Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner (2014): Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Other Nominees:

Foxcatcher (2014): Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Other Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar (2014): Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything (2014): Jóhann Jóhannsson

Mr. Turner (2014): Gary Yershon

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

Selma (2014): Common, John Legend(Glory)

Other Nominees:

The Lego Movie (2014): Shawn Patterson(Everything is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights (2014): Diane Warren(Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (2014): Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond(I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again (2013/II): Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois(Lost Stars)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

Whiplash (2014): Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Other Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Birdman (2014): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

Interstellar (2014): Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

Unbroken (2014/I): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

American Sniper (2014): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Other Nominees:

Birdman (2014): Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014): Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

Interstellar (2014): Richard King

Unbroken (2014/I): Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

Interstellar (2014): Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

Other Nominees:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014): Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014): Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary, Feature

WINNER

Citizenfour (2014): Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Other Nominees:

Finding Vivian Maier (2013): John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam (2014): Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth (2014): Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga (2014): Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary, Short Subject

WINNER

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2013): Ellen Goosenberg Kent,

Other Nominees:

Joanna (2013/I): Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse (2013): Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (2013): Gabriel Serra

White Earth (2014): Christian Jensen

Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

Feast (2014/I): Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

Other Nominees:

The Bigger Picture (2014): Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

The Dam Keeper (2014): Robert Kondo, Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton (2014): Torill Kove

A Single Life (2014): Joris Oprins

Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

The Phone Call (2013): Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Other Nominees:

Aya (2012/I): Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham (2014): Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (2013): Wei Hu, Julien Féret

Parvaneh (2012): Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

 

SAG Awards 2015 – Winners

SAG Awards 2015 – The winners for the 2015 annual Screen Actors Guild Awards have been announced and it’s another great night for British talent – most noticeably for Eddie Redmayne who rose victorious in Best Actor category for the Stephen Hawking based biopic The Theory of Everything.

Box-office smash Birdman walked away with the biggest award of the night, Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture – the independent gem starring Michael KeatonEmma StoneZach Galifinakis and Edward Norton has been widely tipped to win big this award season and it certainly didn’t disappoint.

Julianne MoorePatricia Arquette and J.K. Simmons also emerged winners in their respected categories for performances that were nothing short of outstanding.

The biggest surprises of the night came in the television categories with Orange is the New Blackwinning two awards including Best Ensemble Cast in a Comedy Series and Best Female Actress in a Comedy Series for star Uzo Aduba. British heavyweight Downton Abbey was crowned the winner of Best Ensemble Cast in a Drama Series, beating out other major contenders Game of ThronesBoardwalk EmpireHomeland and House of Cards.

View all the winners and nominees below.

FILM:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

WINNER: Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything 

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton, Birdman 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Jennifer Aniston, Cake

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything 

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Naomi Watts, St. Vincent

TELEVISION:

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

WINNER: Downton Abbey 

Boardwalk Empire 

Game of Thrones

Homeland

House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

WINNER: ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

Big Bang Theory

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Modern Family 

Veep

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series 

WINNER: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Woody Harrelson, True Detective

Matthew McConaughey, True Detective

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Claire Danes, Homeland 

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife 

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: William H. Macy, Shameless

Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Louis C.K., Louie 

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black

Julie Bowen, Modern Family

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart 

Adrien Brody, Houdini

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow

Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge 

Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries 

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge 

Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honourable Woman 

Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart

Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

BAFTA Awards 2015 – Nominees Announced

The nominees for the BAFTA Awards 2015 have been announced, with British talent leading the way in most of the categories at this years ceremony – Stephen Fry will once again host the awards bash live from The Royal Opera House.

Current awards favourite Eddie Redmayne will be looking to continue his incredible run of form in the Leading Actor category for his captivating performance in British biopic The Theory of Everything. Despite the odds on favourite for the prestigious award, he will have stiff competition from fellow Brits Benedict Cumberbatch and Ralph Fiennes who will also be hoping to walk away with the award.

Felicity Jones and Rosamund Pike will be looking to emerge victorious in the Leading Actresscategory despite Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Awards winner Julianne Moore highly likely to claim the award for her performance in the powerful drama Still Alice.

The Theory of Everything and The Imitation Game find themselves nominated in both the Best Filmand Outstanding British Film categories, though American heavyweights Birdman and Boyhood will certainly be hoping for victory in the top award of the night, Best Film.

View the full list of nominees below.

Best Film

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British film

’71

The Imitation Game

Paddington

Pride

The Theory of Everything

Under The Skin

Best Leading Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton – Birdman

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Leading Actress

Amy Adams – Big Eyes

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

JK Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Imelda Staunton – Pride

Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Director

Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel

Damian Chazelle – Whiplash

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper – Jason Hall

Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn

The Imitation Game – Graham Moore

Paddington – Paul King

The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson

Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Film

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

The Lego Movie

Best Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom

20,000 Days on Earth

Citizenfour

Finding Vivian Maier

Virunga

Best Foreign Film

Ida

Leviathan

The Lunchbox

Trash

Two Days, One Night

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman

Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr Turner – Dick Pope

Best Achievement in Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Into the Woods

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything

Best Achievement in Editing

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler – John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey

Whiplash – Tom Cross

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland

Mr Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Best Achievement in Music

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar – Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson

Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Best Achievement in Production Design

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Sound

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Best Achievement in Visual effects

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas

Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White

Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best British Short Animation

The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad – Marcus Armitage

Best British Short Film

Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Karman Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Outstanding debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul)

Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director ’71)

Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting)

Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story)

Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

Rising Star Award

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Jack O’Connell

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley


Winners for the 2015 BAFTA Awards will be announced live on February 8, 2015 and can be seen in the UK on BBC One at 9pm.

American Sniper Smashes Box-office Records

American Sniper has smashed box-office records in its opening weekend – the Clint Eastwood directed biopic, based on the true accounts of US Navy SEAL sniper Chris Kyle, has reportedly smashed opening day box-office records for January.

Starring Academy Award nominated actor Bradley CooperAmerican Sniper earned an incredible $30.5 million in its opening day on Friday in the US alone, making it the most successful opening of any January film in history.

(L+R) Sienna Miller, Clint Eastwood and Bradley Cooper at the American Sniper (2014) premiere.

Perhaps not so surprising considering the film is not only nominated for six Academy Awards including Best Picture and Best Leading Actor for its star Bradley Cooperbut also tells the story of Navy SEAL Chris Kyle, who during his prestigious years of service, recorded over 150 confirmed enemy kills – a record in itself.

The Warner Bros produced film looks set to earn more than $80 million in its first weekend and could easily generate hundred of millions more worldwide during its release – something that sure to be very good news for Bradley Cooper, who its reported gained an incredible 40-plus pounds of muscle for the role.

Bradley Cooper is again nominated for a Best Actor Oscar for his performance in American Sniper (2014).

American Sniper serves as a dedication to Chris Kyle, one of the United States most decorated war heroes, who tragically lost his life in 2013 on home soil after he and a friend were gunned down by a fellow war veteran.

Academy Awards 2015 – Nominees Announced

Nominees have been announced for the most prestigious and talked-about night in the awards calendar, the 87th Annual Academy Awards, which this year will be hosted by returnee Neil Patrick Harris.

Leading the way in nominations for this years ceremony are Birdman (2014) and The Grand Budapest Hotel with nine nominations each, followed closely by the British World War Two biopic, The Imitation Game (2014) with eight nominations.

Perhaps the biggest talking points of this years nominations announcement are the snubs inflicted on some of the leading contenders, most noticeably of which has to be the exclusion of 2014’s highest grossing box-office hit, The Lego Movie (2014) which failed to receive a nomination in the category of Best Animated Film.

Another high-profile snub arrived in the form of Jake Gyllenhaal‘s non-inclusion in the Best Leading Actor category for his stunningly-creepy career performance in Nightcrawler (2014), which itself failed to be named in the Best Motion Picture of the Year category.

On another note, arguably the world’s greatest actress, Meryl Streep, has received her 19th Academy Award nomination for her supporting role in the all-star cast musical, Into the Woods(2015). Despite Boyhood (2014) star Patricia Arquette considered the favourite to bag the Best Supporting Actress award, the nomination for Meryl is a truly monumental achievement in the career of this 3 time Academy Award-winning megastar.

US war-biopic American Sniper (2014), directed by Clint Eastwood and starring Bradley Cooper, who receives his 4th career nomination, is nominated for six awards. Sharing the same number of award nominations is the coming-of-age drama Boyhood (2014), which took an incredible 12 years to make.

This years awards ceremony will see a strong representation of British talent, with stars such as Benedict CumberbatchEddie RedmayneRosamond PikeFelicity Jones, and Kiera Knightly all up for acting gongs.

The 87th annual Academy Awards looks set to be a night to remember – check out all this years nominees below.

2015 Academy Award Nominees:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Director
Alexandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida, Poland
Leviathan
, Russia
Tangerines
, Estonia
Timbuktu
, Mauritania
Wild Tales
, Argentina

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper, Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
Inherent Vice
, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything
, Anthony McCarten
Whiplash
, Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood
, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher
, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
, Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler
, Dan Gilroy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Original Score
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Best Documentary—Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Best Film Editing
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, American Sniper
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
Tom Cross, Whiplash

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game
, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar
, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods
, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner
, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best Animated Short
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Live Action Short
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman, 
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, 
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar
, Richard King
Unbroken, 
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman, 
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar
, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken
, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash
, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past
, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary — Feature
Citizenfour
Finding Vivien Maier
Last Days of Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

Tune in to Sky Movies (UK) on Sunday, 22 February 2015 to see the winners announced live from Los Angeles, California.

Golden Globes 2015 – Winners and more

Last night was certainly a night of surprises as the winners of the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awardswere announced live from Hollywood.

The biggest winner of the night went to director Richard Linklater‘s coming-of-age drama, Boyhood(2014), which scooped three major awards including Best Motion Picture – DramaBest Director for Richard Linklater, and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama for Patricia Arquette. A worthy winner when you consider the film not only scored an incredible 9.3/10 on Rotten Tomatoes but also took an incredible 12 years to make due to the expansive journey of it’s main character, Ellar Coltranewho started the film at the age of 6 and completed filming at the grand age of 18.

British star Eddie Redmayne stole the show when he beat out fellow nominees Benedict Cumberbatch and Jake Gyllenhaal to win the Best Actor in a Drama award for his breathtakingly realistic portrayal of renowned physicist Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything (2014).

Michael Keaton, who’s going through somewhat of a career renaissance at the moment, walked away with the Best Actor in a Comedy for Academy Award favorite, Birdman (2014). JK Simmons saw his powerful performance in music drama, Whiplash (2015), rewarded with the Best Supporting Actor in a Drama award, beating stiff competition from the likes of Edward NortonRobert Duvall, and Mark Ruffalo.

The Golden Globes are famous for not only celebrating the best of cinema but also the best of television, and the latter saw some surprises of it’s own last night.

Television newcomer, The Affair, provided perhaps one of the biggest shocks of the night by beating out television heavyweights Game of ThronesHouse of Cards and Downton Abbey to claim the Best Drama Series Globe. Starring Dominic WestMaura Tierney and Joshua JacksonThe Affair delves into the psychological effects of an affair between a married waitress at a Hamptons diner and a teacher who spends his summer at his in-laws’ estate on the island.

The night however undoubtedly belonged to Hollywood legend George Clooney, who was not only the recipient of the prestigious Cecil B. DeMille Award for his contribution to entertainment, but also gave a powerful and motivational speech regarding the recent terrorist atrocities in France.

View the full list of winners and nominees from the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Birdman

Into the Woods

Pride

St Vincent

Best Director

WINNER: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Ava DuVernay (Selma)

David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

Best Actress – Drama

WINNER: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Actor – Drama

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

David Oyelowo (Selma)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Amy Adams (Big Eyes)

Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)

Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)

Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)

Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Bill Murray (St. Vincent)

Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: JK Simmons (Whiplash)

Robert Duvall (The Judge)

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

Edward Norton (Birdman)

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)

Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: Leviathan (Russia)

Force Majeure (Sweden)

Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem (Israel)

Ida (Poland/Denmark)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Big Hero Six

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

The Lego Movie

Best Original Score

WINNER: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Theory of Everything)

Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)

Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)

Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song

WINNER: Glory (Selma)

Big Eyes (Big Eyes)

Mercy Is (Noah)

Opportunity (Annie)

Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1)

 

Best Drama Series

WINNER: The Affair

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

Best Comedy Series

WINNER: Transparent

Girls

Jane the Virgin

Orange is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: Fargo

True Detective

The Normal Heart

Olive Kitteridge

The Missing

Best Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Ruth Wilson (The Affair)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Julianna Marguiles (The Good Wife)

Robin Wright (House Of Cards)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Clive Owen (The Knick)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

James Spader (The Blacklist)

Dominic West (The Affair)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin)

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Louis CK (Louie)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Best Actor in a Limited Series

WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Best Actress in a Limited Series

WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman)

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)

Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)

Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Bill Murray (Oliver Kitteridge)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

 

Golden Globes 2015 – Nominees

The Annual Golden Globe Awards are seen by many in the world of film as a prediction for the Oscars as in the past it’s been common for Golden Globe winners to also win the coveted Academy Award – take Matthew McConaughey last year, as winner of the Best Actor Globe for his performance in Dallas Buyers Club (2013), McConaughey then went on to win the Best Actor Oscarthe following month. And the year before that saw Jennifer Lawrence scoop the Best Actress Globeand Oscar for her performance in Silver Lining’s Playbook (2012).

Of course as with all years, this year has seen some obvious contenders in the Best Actor and Actress categories, included for their sublime performances that cannot go unnoticed. Benedict Cumberbatch is nominated for his gut-wrenching performance in The Imitation Game (2014) as World War Two hero Alan Turing. Up against Cumberbatch is Jake Gyllenhaal, who turned out a truly chilling performance as an obsessive and unrelenting LA crime journalist in the thriller Nightcrawler (2014).

It appears that 2014 was a year for career defining performances, with a host of actors and actresses delivering performances that can truly be called works of art. As well as Cumberbatch and Gyllenhaal, attention must also be paid to the Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedycategory, where Michael Keaton (Birdman) and Bill Murray (St. Vincent) battle it out, unfairly perhaps as both are equally deserving of the accolade.

There were some surprise ‘snubs’ this year that have caused somewhat of a talking point – most noticeably the exclusion of one of 2014’s biggest films, Interstellar (2014), which despite it’s dominance at the box-office and the critical-acclaim it received upon release, has failed to garner a single nomination. Another outcast is Clint Eastwood‘s upcoming war-biopic, American Sniper (2015), which stars Bradley Cooper in what’s being tipped as a career defining role for the Oscar-nominated actor.

The Golden Globes are not just a night for the silver-screen but also one of the biggest events in the television calendar, with a host of big names nominated in the various categories. Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson both receive nominations for their performances in 2014’s biggest TV hit, True Detective, which also gets a ‘nod’ in the Best Mini-Series category. One notable omission from this years ceremony is TV titan, Game of Thrones, which despite it’s overwhelming popularity and previous Globe success, failed to receive a single nomination.

View the full list of nominees below:

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory Of Everything

Best Motion Picture, Comedy Or Musical
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Pride
St. Vincent
Into The Woods

Best Director – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Drama
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, Theory Of Everything

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Drama
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, Theory Of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy
Ralph Fiennes, Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy
Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps To The Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Fargo
The Missing
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
True Detective

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Best Actor, TV Series Comedy or Musical
Louis C.K.
Don Cheadle
Ricky Gervais
William H. Macy
Jeffrey Tambor

Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6
The Book Of Life
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Boxtrolls

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Martin Freeman
Woody Harrelson
Matthew McConaughey
Mark Ruffalo
Billy Bob Thornton

The 72nd Annual Golden Globes will certainly provide many talking points when winners are announced live on January 11, 2015.

86th Academy Awards – Winners and More

It was a night of surprises, breaking records, and an unexpected pizza delivery, that made the 86th Academy Awards a night to remember, with a little help from returning host Ellen DeGeneres.

Regarded as one of TV’s most sought after events, the annual Academy Awards, broadcast live from the Kodak theater in Los Angeles, once again lived up to it’s hype as 12 Years A Slave (2013) and Gravity (2013) walked away as this years biggest winners.

Ellen DeGeneres hosting the 86th annual Academy Awards for Los Angeles, California.

Nominated for 10 awards, including Best Picture and Best DirectorAlfonso Cuarón’s ‘out of this world’ blockbuster, Gravity, was the biggest winner of the night, walking away with an incredible 7 awards. Although it was British director Steve McQueen’s epic, 12 Years A Slave, that scooped the biggest award of the night – Best Picture.

Ellen DeGeneres’ selfie broke Twitter records when it was tweeted live on the night.

Although many predictions of the night panned out, including 12 Years A Slave winning Best Picture, the night will probably be remembered most for it’s upsets, most notable of which was Hollywood‘s sweetheart, Jennifer Lawrence, who was widely tipped to win Best Supporting Actress for her performance in David O. Russell‘s biopic, American Hustle, though the award eventually went to 12 Years a Slave‘sLupita Nyong’o.

Host Ellen DeGeneres handing out slices of pizza to Meryl Streep at the 86th Academy Awards.

It was a night that the cast and crew of American Hustle will most likely soon forget, having failed to pick up a single award, despite being nominated in 10 categories.

During the course of the evening, host Ellen was not short of surprises after plying her A-list guests with pizza, for which they then had to cough up money for into Pharrell Williams over-sized hat.

The full list of Nominees and Winners can be found below.

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave (2013) – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas

Nominees:
American Hustle’ – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon
Captain Phillips’ – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
Dallas Buyers Club’ – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
Gravity’ – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
Her’ – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
Nebraska’ – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
Philomena’ – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees:
American Hustle’ – David O. Russell
Nebraska’ – Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave’ – Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street’ – Martin Scorsese

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey – ‘Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees:
Christian Bale – ‘American Hustle
Bruce Dern – ‘Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – ‘12 Years a Slave

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Jared Leto – ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Nominees:
Barkhad Abdi – ‘Captain Phillips’
Bradley Cooper – ‘American Hustle’
Michael Fassbender – ‘12 Years a Slave’
Jonah Hill – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Cate Blanchett – ‘Blue Jasmine

Nominees:
Amy Adams – ‘American Hustle
Sandra Bullock – ‘Gravity
Judi Dench – ‘Philomena
Meryl Streep – ‘August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o – ‘12 Years a Slave

Nominees:
Sally Hawkins – ‘Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – ‘American Hustle
Julia Roberts – ‘August: Osage County
June Squibb – ‘Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: John Ridley – ‘12 Years a Slave

Nominees:
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke – ‘Before Midnight
Billy Ray – ‘Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – ‘Philomena
Terence Winter – ‘The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Spike Jonze – ‘Her

Nominees:
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell – ‘American Hustle
Woody Allen – ‘Blue Jasmine
Bob Nelson – ‘Nebraska
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack – ‘Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: Frozen (2013) – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

Nominees:
‘The Croods’ – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
‘Despicable Me 2’ – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
‘Ernest & Celestine’ – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
‘The Wind Rises’ – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (2013) – Catherine Martin

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Michael Wilkinson
‘The Grandmaster’ – William Chang Suk Ping
‘The Invisible Woman’ – Michael O’Connor
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Patricia Norris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees:
‘The Grandmaster’ – Philippe Le Sourd
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Bruno Delbonnel
‘Nebraska’ – Phedon Papamichael
‘Prisoners’ – Roger A. Deakins

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: 20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

Nominees:
‘The Act of Killing’ – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
‘Cutie and the Boxer’ – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
‘Dirty Wars’ – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
‘The Square’ – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
WINNER: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Nominees:
‘CaveDigger’ – Jeffrey Karoff
‘Facing Fear’ – Jason Cohen
‘Karama Has No Walls’ – Sara Ishaq
‘Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall’ – Edgar Barens

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: The Great Beauty – Italy

Nominees:
‘The Broken Circle Breakdown’ – Belgium
‘The Hunt’ – Denmark
‘The Missing Picture’ – Cambodia
‘Omar’ – Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club (2013) – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Nominees:
‘Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa’ – Stephen Prouty
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: Steven Price – ‘Gravity’

Nominees:
John Williams – ‘The Book Thief’
William Butler and Owen Pallett – ‘Her’
Alexandre Desplat – ‘Philomena’
Thomas Newman – ‘Saving Mr. Banks’

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
WINNER: Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Nominees:
‘Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)’ – Esteban Crespo
‘Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)’ – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
‘Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)’ – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
‘The Voorman Problem’ – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Glenn Freemantle

Nominees:
‘All Is Lost’ – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
‘Captain Phillips’ – Oliver Tarney
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Brent Burge
‘Lone Survivor’ – Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

Nominees:
‘Captain Phillips’ – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
‘Lone Survivor’ – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
‘Captain Phillips’ – Christopher Rouse
‘Dallas Buyers Club’ – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Joe Walker

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER: ‘Let It Go’ from Frozen (2013) – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominees:
‘Alone Yet Not Alone’ from ‘Alone Yet Not Alone’ – Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
‘Happy’ from ‘Despicable Me 2’ – Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
‘The Moon Song’ from ‘Her’ – Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
‘Ordinary Love’ from ‘Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom’ – Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyrics by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (2013) – Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn

Nominees:
‘American Hustle’ – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
‘Gravity’ – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
‘Her’ – K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena
‘12 Years a Slave’ – Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
WINNER: ‘Mr. Hublot’ – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Nominees:
‘Feral’ – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
‘Get a Horse!’ – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
‘Possessions’ – Shuhei Morita
‘Room on the Broom’ – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Gravity (2013) – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

Nominees:
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
‘Iron Man 3’ – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
‘Star Trek Into Darkness’ – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton